D.C. Code § 47-2002(a). The vendor is required to collect the tax from the purchaser,
[…] The parties take the position that our review in this case is de novo. The last two sentences of
D.C. Code § 47-2010by their plain terms foreclose GWUH’s claim for a refund. Specifically, those sentences specify a clear procedure for purchasers who wish to avoid sales tax on the ground that the purchaser intends to resell the purchased items: at the time of the purchase, the purchaser must provide the vendor with a certificate stating that the purchased items are intended for resale.
D.C. Code § 47-2010. Those sentences also impose a clear consequence for failing to follow the specified procedure: the purchases at issue “shall be deemed taxable . . . 5 [and] the [sales] tax shall apply to the gross receipts therefrom as if the sale were made at retail.”
Id.Our interpretation of the plain language of § 47-2010 finds strong support from a decision of the Court of Appeals of Maryland interpreting a statute worded almost identically to § 47-2010. Comptroller of Treasury, Retail Sales Tax Div. v. Atlas Gen. Indus.,