MICHELE TINGLING-CLEMMONS v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA and SANDRA ROBINSON ( 2016 )
[…] 29
    The general rule in this jurisdiction is that “[a]bsent expression of a
    specific term of duration in an employment relationship, there is a presumption that
    the employment is terminable at will by any party at any time.” Reaves-Bey v.
    Karr, 
    840 A.2d 701
    , 704-05 (D.C. 2004) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    30
    See District of Columbia v. Greene, 
    806 A.2d 216
    , 222 (D.C. 2002) (“A
    contracting official cannot obligate the District to a contract in excess of his or her
    actual authority.”).
    31
    See 
    D.C. Code § 1-614.11
    (5) (defining “management employee” to mean
    “any person whose functions include responsibility for project management or
    supervision of staff and the achievement of the project’s overall goals and
    objectives”).
    32
    
    D.C. Code § 1-609.52
    .
    19
    Appellant argues that if the settlement agreement is not read to preclude her
    termination without cause, the promise to place her in a Bureau Chief position