MICHELE TINGLING-CLEMMONS v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA and SANDRA ROBINSON ( 2016 )
[…] 14
    
    D.C. Code § 1-615.53
     (a).
    15
    
    D.C. Code § 1-615.52
     (a)(6). Other “protected disclosures” may involve
    information evidencing the violation of a government contract or a danger to the
    public health and safety. 
    Id.
    16
    
    D.C. Code § 1-615.52
     (a)(4).
    17
    Appellant’s disclosure or refusal need only have been a contributing factor
    leading to the retaliatory action. Williams v. District of Columbia, 
    9 A.3d 484
    , 488
    (D.C. 2010); see also 
    D.C. Code § 1-615.52
     (a)(2) (defining “contributing factor”
    to mean “any factor which, alone or in connection with other factors, tends to
    affect in any way the outcome of the decision”).
    11
    The complaint does not allege that appellant refused to obey any illegal
    order.18 Rather, it claims she disclosed illegal actions (1) in 2005 or 2006, when
    she reported that an employee who did not work on any USDA-funded program