After Rosetta’s passing, the Probate Court appointed Edward as the personal representative of Rosetta’s estate following his petition for unsupervised probate. His appointment ended by operation of statute in 2011.3 All the while, Edward continued to live in the house he had bought with Rosetta. Eventually, Edward wanted to sell the house. To that end, Tracey, who was helping Edward with his affairs, hired an attorney in January 2021. In April 2021, the attorney, David C. 3
D.C. Code § 20-1301(c) states that “the appointment of the personal representative shall terminate automatically on the date which is 3 years after the appointment of the personal representative” if the personal representative does not file a document with the court that would otherwise terminate the appointment.
D.C. Code § 20-1301(c). 4 Harty, filed a petition to reopen probate and reappoint Edward as personal representative.