Kelly v. D.C. Department of Employment Services & Potomac Electric Power Company ( 2019 )
[…] (. . . continued)
    D.C. Code § 32-1530(c), (e), (f); 7 DCMR §§ 224.1 et seq., 269.1 et seq. The only
    question is who DOES orders to pay such fees: the employer or the employee.
    44
    formal litigation that leads to an award in favor of the employee that serves as the
    basis for an application for attorney’s fees, the OWC must weigh in on the
    controversy.      If the employer accepts the OWC’s recommended informal
    disposition, the employer avoids liability for attorney’s fees. In relevant part, D.C.
    Code § 32-1530(b) states:
    If the employer or carrier pays or tenders payment of
    compensation without an award pursuant to this chapter,
    and thereafter a controversy develops over the amount of
    additional compensation, if any, to which the employee
    may be entitled, the [OWC] shall recommend in writing
    a disposition of the controversy. If the employer or
    carrier refuse to accept such written recommendation,
    within 14 days after its receipt by them, they shall pay or
    tender to the employee in writing the additional
    compensation, if any, to which they believe the employee
    is entitled. If the employee refuses to accept such
    payment or tender of compensation and thereafter utilizes
    the services of an attorney-at-law, and if the
    compensation thereafter awarded [by an ALJ] is greater
    than the amount paid or tendered by the employer or
    carrier, a reasonable attorney’s fee based solely upon the
    difference between the amount awarded and the amount
    tendered or paid shall be awarded in addition to the
    amount of compensation.
    (emphasis added).6
    6
    As the Majority Opinion acknowledges, ante at 18, the statute is silent
    about the process for the issuance of a recommendation from the Mayor, but our
    court appears to have assumed that this recommendation must be the product of the