Kelly v. D.C. Department of Employment Services & Potomac Electric Power Company ( 2019 )
[…] workers’ compensation scheme: voluntary, prompt payment of compensation. 7 It
    does this not only by creating a financial inducement for employers to voluntarily
    (. . . continued)
    statute makes this process explicit in its analogue to D.C. Code § 32-1530(b). It
    provides that, if a controversy develops after an initial voluntary payment, the
    OWC analogue “shall set the matter for an informal conference and following such
    conference . . . shall recommend in writing a disposition of the controversy.”
    33 U.S.C. § 928(b).
    7
    D.C. Code § 32-1528(a) (2019 Repl.) additionally authorizes “the trier of
    fact or court having jurisdiction of proceedings in respect of any claim or
    compensation order [to] determine[] that the proceedings in respect of such claim
    or order have been instituted or continued without reasonable ground,” and to then
    assess “the costs of such proceedings . . . against the party who has so instituted or
    continued such proceedings.” Section 32-1528(b) authorizes DOES to order
    additional payments to employees where it finds the employer is acting “in bad