Kelly v. D.C. Department of Employment Services & Potomac Electric Power Company ( 2019 )
[…] On the contrary,
    the issue must be raised on appeal in order for the court to address and, if
    necessary, remedy it. See, e.g., Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council,
    Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 865-66 (1984) (discussing the role of a court in considering a
    “challenge” to an agency action taken pursuant to a statute).
    22
    here, and this case therefore falls into the category of “all other cases [in which]
    any claim for legal services shall not be assessed against the employer or carrier.”
    § 32-1530(b); see also § 32-1530(c) (“In all cases, fees for attorneys representing
    the claimant shall be approved in the manner herein provided.”). Hence, the
    CRB’s holding that attorney’s fees are not authorized in this case was reasonable in
    light of the language of the statute and judicial precedent.8
    8
    The Fourth, Fifth, and Sixth Circuits, interpreting the analogous federal