Kelly v. D.C. Department of Employment Services & Potomac Electric Power Company ( 2019 )
[…] This method ensures the
    widest, and least burdensome[,] distribution of the cost of
    work-related accidents and diseases.
    
    Id. at 6.
    As the Majority Opinion acknowledges, both employees and employers
    stand to gain from a workers’ compensation scheme. Employees gain “assured
    compensation regardless of negligence or fault”; employers avoid costly civil
    litigation and potentially large damages awards. Ante at 6-7 (quoting Ferreira v.
    District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t Servs., 531 A.2 651, 654-55 (D.C. 1987)); see
    also D.C. Code § 32-1504 (2019 Repl.) (making workers’ compensation the
    “exclusive” remedy for employees “otherwise entitled to recover damages from
    such employer at law on account of . . . injury or death”). 1
    1
    As the Majority Opinion acknowledges, ante at 19 n.6, the District’s
    Workers’ Compensation Act is patterned on the federal Longshore and Harbor
    Workers’ Compensation Act (LHWCA), 33 U.S.C. §§ 901-950 (2017), which