Kelly v. D.C. Department of Employment Services & Potomac Electric Power Company ( 2019 )
[…] had a 21% impairment rating, while Pepco’s independent medical examiner opined
    that he had 0% impairment. After the hearing, the ALJ issued a compensation
    order awarding Kelly 7% PPD. (This amount was apparently greater than what
    Pepco initially paid to Kelly voluntarily, though how much greater is unclear from
    the record.) Neither party petitioned for review of the compensation order and
    (continued . . .)
    35
    C. Costs
    Because Kelly is not entitled to recover attorney’s fees under subsections (a)
    or (b) of § 32-1530, he is not permitted to recover costs under subsection (d). D.C.
    Code § 32-1530(d) (“In cases where an attorney’s fee is awarded against an
    employer . . . there may be further assessed against such employer . . . costs.”).
    V. Conclusion
    The plain language of D.C. Code § 32-1530 authorizes a workers’
    compensation claimant to recover attorney’s fees from the employer in two
    specific situations, neither of which occurred in this case. Therefore, Kelly is not