Kelly v. D.C. Department of Employment Services & Potomac Electric Power Company ( 2019 )
[…] disposition of the controversy,” and it authorizes attorney’s fees “[i]f the employer
    or carrier refuse[s] to accept such written recommendation, within 14 days after its
    receipt by them.” It appears that, for reasons that are not entirely clear, “written
    recommendation” is not defined in the Act or the regulations. Nor does the statute
    itself refer to the informal conference; the informal conference and Memorandum
    of Informal Conference are discussed in Regulation 219, which outlines informal
    procedures.   7 DCMR § 219.18-.22.       Nevertheless, our case law has read the
    language in § 32-1530(b) – “the Mayor shall recommend in writing a disposition of
    19
    the controversy” – to implicate the informal conference described in Regulation
    219, meaning that the Mayor’s “written recommendation” referred to in the statute
    is the Memorandum of Informal Conference described in the regulation. 
    Turner, 210 A.3d at 158
    -59;