Kelly v. D.C. Department of Employment Services & Potomac Electric Power Company ( 2019 )
[…] of the injury, but without the filing of a claim, by providing that employees must
    either file a claim “within 1 year after the injury or death” or “[i]f payment of
    compensation has been made without an award on account of such injury or death,
    . . . within 1 year after the date of the last payment.” D.C. Code § 32-1514(a); see
    also 7 DCMR §§ 207.1, 207.2.
    42
    The only way an employer may legitimately decline to pay compensation is
    by filing a “Notice of Controversion” form with the OWC within a certain time
    period.    See D.C Code § 32-1515(a), (d); DOES OWC Form 11.                 Whenever
    payment is controverted – whether or not benefits have been previously awarded –
    the statute broadly requires DOES, through its OWC and its ALJs in its
    Administrative Hearings Division, to “make such investigations, cause such
    medical examinations to be made, or hold such hearings, and take further action as
    [DOES] considers will properly protect the rights of all parties.” D.C. Code § 32-
    1515(h).
    An employer who controverts an employee’s right to compensation,
    however, exposes itself to financial risk. This risk comes in the form of a one-
    sided, employee-only attorney’s fee provision. 5 If an employer rejects at the outset
    5