Kelly v. D.C. Department of Employment Services & Potomac Electric Power Company ( 2019 )
[…] §§ 32-1503 (“Coverage”), -1504 (“Exclusiveness of liability and remedy”), -1521
    (“Presumptions”), -1538 (“Insurance policies”), -1539 (“Failure to secure payment
    of compensation”), -1542.04 (“Compliance”) (2019 Repl.).
    A. Claim Procedures
    D.C. Code § 32-1520 outlines the procedures an employee must follow to
    file a claim of injury, as well as the obligations of the Mayor (through DOES) to
    provide notice of the claim to the employer, investigate the claim, and provide an
    opportunity for a hearing on the claim. D.C. Code § 32-1520 (2019 Repl.). 1 The
    regulations promulgated pursuant to the Act elaborate upon various aspects of the
    1
    Generally, an employee must provide notice of an injury within thirty days
    of the injury. D.C. Code § 32-1513(a) (2019 Repl.) (“[n]otice of any injury or
    death in respect of which compensation is payable under this chapter shall be given
    within 30 days”); 7 DCMR § 206.1 (“written Notice of Injury shall be given . . . by
    an employee or beneficiary within thirty (30) days”). Generally, an employee must
    also file a claim within one year of the injury. D.C. Code § 32-1514(a) (2019
    Repl.)