Kelly v. D.C. Department of Employment Services & Potomac Electric Power Company ( 2019 )
[…] provide notice of the claim to the employer, investigate the claim, and provide an
    opportunity for a hearing on the claim. D.C. Code § 32-1520 (2019 Repl.). 1 The
    regulations promulgated pursuant to the Act elaborate upon various aspects of the
    1
    Generally, an employee must provide notice of an injury within thirty days
    of the injury. D.C. Code § 32-1513(a) (2019 Repl.) (“[n]otice of any injury or
    death in respect of which compensation is payable under this chapter shall be given
    within 30 days”); 7 DCMR § 206.1 (“written Notice of Injury shall be given . . . by
    an employee or beneficiary within thirty (30) days”). Generally, an employee must
    also file a claim within one year of the injury. D.C. Code § 32-1514(a) (2019
    Repl.) (“the right to compensation for disability or death under this chapter shall be
    barred unless a claim therefor is filed within 1 year”); 7 DCMR § 207.1 (“all
    claims shall be made by injured employees or their beneficiaries in writing within
    one (1) year”); see, e.g., KOH Sys. v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t Servs.,
    
    683 A.2d 446
    , 450 (D.C. 1996) (“D.C. Code [§ 32-1514(a)] requires the employee