Sium v. Office of State Superintendent of Education ( 2019 )
[…] repeatedly concluded that it announces a claim-processing rule. See, e.g., United
    States v. Kwai Fun Wong, 
    135 S. Ct. 1625
    , 1630–33 (2015) (holding that the filing
    deadlines in 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b), which provides that “a tort claim against the
    United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented to the agency [within the
    specified time period],” 
    id. at 1632,
    are not jurisdictional); Henderson ex rel.
    Henderson v. Shinseki, 
    562 U.S. 428
    , 438–41 (2011) (holding that the filing
    deadline in 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a), which states “a person adversely affected by such
    decision shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days,” 
    id. at 438,
    is
    not jurisdictional).
    6
    OSSE agrees that a legislature “must do something special” to render a
    deadline a jurisdictional bar, 
    Mathis, 124 A.3d at 1102
    (quoting Kwai Fun 
    Wong, 135 S. Ct. at 1632