140 A.2d 303 (1958) Zuhair Elias JWAIDEH, Appellant,
[…] "All these factors combined together made me always go through my conscience and evaluate the factors, and before reaching any conclusion I wanted to satisfy myself and satisfy my conscience that I have given my wife the proper time in order that she would have been able to consummate her marriage."
Since the marriage was performed in New York, the question of its validity is governed by the substantive law *305 of that state.[1] New York's Domestic Relations Law, McKinney's Consol.Laws, c. 14, § 7, provides in part that:
"A marriage is void from the time its nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction if either party thereto:
* * * * * *
"3. Is incapable of entering into the married state from physical cause; * * *."[2]
As used here, incapacity is not limited to a structural defect; "excessive sensibility, rendering sexual intercourse practically impossible on account of the pain it must inflict, may be sufficient."[3] The incapacity must be permanent and incurable. This is also the rule here.[4]