N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:6A-4, are “guaranteed regardless of who is at fault in causing the accident — therefore, the moniker no-fault insurance.”4 Aronberg v. Tolbert,
25 A.3d 1121, 1129 (N.J. (…continued)
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:28-1.4. 3 Allstate has not contested that it is an insurer within the meaning of the Deemer Statute. 4 That Ms. Onyeneho had initially sought and received PIP benefits from her own insurer, GEICO, appears not to have precluded her from subsequently seeking PIP benefits from Allstate. Although
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:6A-4.2 (2012) provides that “[n]o person shall recover personal injury protection benefits under more than one automobile insurance policy for injuries sustained in any one accident,” New Jersey courts have interpreted this provision narrowly and have (continued…) 5 2011). “The goal of PIP is to provide prompt medical treatment for those who have been injured in automobile accidents without having that treatment delayed because of payment disputes.” Selective Ins.