spring-valley-wesley-heights-citizens-association-and-westover-place ( 2013 )
[…] 10
    Citizens Ass’n of Georgetown, Inc. v. District of Columbia Zoning
    Comm’n, 
    402 A.2d 36
    , 52 (D.C. 1979); see also D.C. Appleseed Ctr. for Law and
    Justice v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Ins., Sec., and Banking, 
    54 A.3d 1188
    ,
    1216 (D.C. 2012) (“The requirement that the decision be fully and clearly
    explained . . . is necessary for meaningful judicial review of and deference to the
    agency‟s decision.”).
    11
    Dietrich v. District of Columbia Bd. of Zoning Adjustment, 
    293 A.2d 470
    ,
    472-73 (D.C. 1972).
    12
    
    D.C. Code § 1-309.10
     (d)(3)(A)-(B) (2012 Repl.).
    13
    
    D.C. Code § 6-623.04
     (2012 Repl.).
    14
    See Spring Valley, 
    856 A.2d at 1176, 1180-81
    ; Glenbrook Rd., 
    605 A.2d 22
    , 34 (D.C. 1992); see also 
    D.C. Code § 1-309.10
     (3)(B) (requiring agency to
    “articulate with particularity and precision the reasons why the [Advisory
    Neighborhood] Commission does or does not offer persuasive advice under the
    circumstances,” to make “specific findings and conclusions with respect to each
    (continued…)
    8
    Petitioners argue that the Commission did not properly discharge its duties
    in various respects, to which we now turn.
    A. Cap on Student Enrollment