ANTHONY BELL v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ( 2016 )
[…] 425 N.W.2d 370
    , 372-73 (N.D. 1988) (agreeing with other
    courts that “[t]he purpose of the „actual physical control‟ offense is a preventive
    measure” and that “[a]n intoxicated person in a motor vehicle poses a threat to
    public safety because he might set out on an inebriated journey at any moment.”)
    (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). We note that the evidence that
    Officer Branch found appellant asleep with his chin resting on his chest suggests
    (continued…)
    8
    III.
    Appellant‟s remaining claim relates to D.C. Code § 50-1905 (b) (2012
    Repl.), which provides that:
    If a person under arrest refuses to submit specimens for
    chemical testing as provided in § 50-1904.02 (a), and the
    person has had a conviction for a prior offense under §
    50-2206.11, § 50-2206.12, or § 50-2206.14, there shall
    be a rebuttable presumption that the person is under the
    influence of alcohol or a drug or any combination
    thereof.
    Appellant does not dispute that he had a prior DUI conviction that subjected
    him to this statutory presumption, but argues that the statute shifts the burden to a
    defendant to prove that he was not under the influence and for that reason is
    facially unconstitutional.