ANTHONY BELL v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ( 2016 )
[…] said nothing about the vehicle‟s engine running, the court was unable to find
    beyond a reasonable doubt that the vehicle was “actually in operation” at the time
    of the encounter. The court found, however, that appellant “was in control of the
    car” in that he was in the driver‟s seat and “had the keys [to the vehicle] in his
    pocket[,]” and therefore was guilty of DUI.
    II.
    Appellant argues that his conviction cannot stand because the evidence
    failed to establish that he “was in actual physical control of the vehicle” as required
    by D.C. Code § 50-2206.11 (2012 Repl.). Our review of this issue is de novo.1
    1
    See Russell v. United States, 
    65 A.3d 1172
    , 1176 (D.C. 2013).
    6
    Section 50-2206.11 provides that “[n]o person shall operate or be in physical
    control of any vehicle in the District: (1) [w]hile the person is intoxicated; or (2)
    [w]hile the person is under the influence of alcohol or any drug or any combination
    thereof.” This court addressed the meaning of “physical control” in Berger v.
    District of Columbia, 
    597 A.2d 407
    (D.C. 1991). In Berger, police officers found
    the allegedly intoxicated Berger sitting in the driver‟s seat of his parked car; he