Robert Grimes v. District of Columbia Business Decisions Information, Inc., Welton Williams , 2014 D.C. App. LEXIS 104 ( 2014 )
[…] DCHRA retaliation claim, because Mr. Grimes briefed that issue in this court and
    in the trial court. See In re Walker, 
    856 A.2d 579
    , 586 (D.C. 2004) (no procedural
    unfairness where appellant “has had notice of the ground upon which affirmance is
    proposed, as well as an opportunity to make an appropriate factual and legal
    presentation with respect thereto”).
    12
    the basis that the employee has “exercised or enjoyed . . . any right granted or
    protected under this chapter.”      D.C. Code § 2-1402.61 (a) (emphasis added).
    Seeking workers’ compensation benefits is not a right “granted or protected” by
    the DCHRA. See D.C. Code § 2-1402.11 (a)(1) (2012 Repl.) (DCHRA prohibits
    “discriminatory practice . . . based upon . . . race, color, religion, national origin,
    sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or
    expression, family responsibilities, genetic information, disability, matriculation,
    or political affiliation of any individual”).     Put differently, filing a workers’
    compensation claim seeking disability benefits is not equivalent to filing a
    complaint alleging that an employer discriminated against an employee because of
    disabilities protected by the DCHRA.