District of Columbia Public Schools v. District of Columbia Department of Employee Services ( 2021 )
[…] increase (pain, weakness, loss of endurance, and loss of function) are not appropriate
    considerations in calculating permanent disability awards under the CMPA. Those
    four factors are expressly enumerated as proper considerations in the private-sector
    analogue to the CMPA—the Workers’ Compensation Act 3—but not in the CMPA.
    So, DCPS reasons that the D.C. Council must have intended to foreclose
    consideration of those factors in public-sector cases under the CMPA, like this one.
    3
    See D.C. Code § 32-1508(U-i) (“In determining disability pursuant to . . .
    this subsection, the most recent edition of the [AMA Guides] may be utilized, along
    with the following 5 factors: (i) Pain; (ii) Weakness; (iii) Atrophy; (iv) Loss of
    endurance; and (v) Loss of function.”).
    16
    See Howard Univ. Hosp. v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t Servs., 
    952 A.2d 168
    , 174 (D.C. 2008) (“Where a statute, with reference to one subject, contains a
    given provision, the omission of such a provision from a similar statute concerning