District of Columbia Public Schools v. District of Columbia Department of Employee Services ( 2021 )
[…] based on a 50% permanent disability in line with Dr. Sabloff’s impairment rating.
    After an evidentiary hearing, ALJ Gwenlynn D’Souza issued a compensation order
    nearly doubling the program’s 14% impairment rating to 27%. Relying on Dr.
    1
    The upper extremity includes the arm and shoulder. See Howard Univ.
    Hosp. v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t Servs., 
    200 A.3d 1244
    , 1251–52 (D.C.
    2019). The AMA’s Guides are generally consulted when determining the extent of
    a schedule award. See D.C. Code § 32-1508(3)(U-i) (2019 Repl.) (“In determining
    [permanent partial] disability” under the program’s private-sector analogue, “the
    most recent edition of the American Medical Association’s Guides to the Evaluation
    of Permanent Impairment may be utilized.”); 7 D.C.M.R. § 140.5 (2017) (directing
    claimants for permanent disability compensation under the CMPA to produce “a
    permanent disability rating performed in accordance with the most recent edition of
    the AMA Guides from a qualified physician”).
    6
    Rothschild’s and Dr.