District of Columbia Public Schools v. District of Columbia Department of Employee Services ( 2021 )
[…] the appeals process because those regulations contravene the CMPA. In her view,
    the CMPA vests DOES with the exclusive authority—until recently exercised
    through its delegates, ALJs and the CRB—to hold “disability compensation
    hearings” and to exercise “adjudication powers” over schedule awards. In Karim’s
    26
    view, the ORM regulations divesting DOES of its authority to review schedule
    awards violate the CMPA. She cites a host of statutory provisions for that view, and
    we highlight two of them here: D.C. Code § 1-623.02a, which states the Mayor may
    delegate “any of the powers conferred on him or her by this chapter . . . except
    disability compensation hearings and adjudication powers, pursuant to § 1-623.28,
    which shall be exercised by the Director of [DOES].” Frazier, 229 A.3d at 138
    (emphasis added). And D.C. Code § 1-623.24(d), which confers authority upon
    DOES ALJs to review program decisions pertaining to “a change of condition”
    prompting the “modification of [an] award.” See also D.C. Code § 1-623.24(b)