King Carpentry v. 1345 K Street, SE, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] created upon filing a notice with the Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia
    and serving the claim of the lien on the property owner. D.C. Code § 40-303.03.
    Thereafter, a subcontractor may enforce the lien by filing suit in equity, D.C. Code
    § 40-303.08, and if the subcontractor prevails, the court shall order the sale of the
    property and direct that the subcontractor be paid from the proceeds. D.C. Code §
    40-303.09. But to pursue payment in this manner, the subcontractor must satisfy the
    procedural requirements of D.C. Code § 40-303.13, namely, filing suit within 180
    12
    days of recording its lien and recording, within 10 days of filing suit, a lis pendens,
    i.e., a “notice of pendency of action in accordance with [D.C. Code] § 42-1207(b) 4
    in the land records.” D.C. Code § 40-303.13.
    Meanwhile, the property owner may take steps to unencumber the property.
    If a suit is already pending, the owner may either pay into the court registry “the