King Carpentry v. 1345 K Street, SE, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Subcontractor’s Lien statute in 1901. Compare Lefler v. Forsberg, 
    1 App. D.C. 36
    ,
    41 (D.C. Cir. 1893) (“The proceeding to fix and enforce the lien is in its nature a
    proceeding in rem.”), with Brown v. Waring, 
    1 App. D.C. 378
    , 380 (D.C. Cir. 1893)
    (explaining that a plaintiff must still prove the “validity of [a discharged] lien . . . to
    recover the personal judgment, for the payment of which the bond or undertaking
    has been given and approved” (emphasis added)).
    16
    There is language in D.C. Code § 40-303.17 directing that, if “an undertaking
    as above mentioned” is offered before a suit is filed, the “same proceedings shall be
    had as above directed in relation to the undertaking to be given after the
    commencement of the suit.” The trial court read this language to refer back to D.C.
    Code § 40.303.13 and thereby require compliance with D.C. Code § 40-
    303.13(a)(1)(B). As a historical matter, it is certain that the drafters of D.C. Code §
    40-303.17 (which retains its language from 1901) were not thinking of the lis
    pendens provision, which was only added to the Subcontractor’s Lien statute in
    2005. Compare Law of March 3, 1901, ch. 854, §1251, 31 Stat. 1387, and
    Mechanics Lien Amendment Act of 2001, D.C. Council, Report on Bill 14-248 at
    17 (Sept. 25, 2001), with Mechanic’s Lien Amendment Act of 2005, D.C. Council,
    Report on Bill 16-105 at 14–15 (June 1, 2005). Furthermore, the plain language of
    D.C. Code § 40-303.17 is unambiguous as to its point of reference.                 The
    “undertaking as above directed” is the “written undertaking, with one or more
    sureties, to be approved by the court” in D.C. Code § 40-303.16; likewise the “same
    proceedings . . . as above directed in relation to the undertaking to be given after the
    commencement of the suit” refers back to D.C. Code § 40-303.16, which discusses
    17
    the procedure for filing an undertaking and discharging a lien after a lawsuit has
    been filed. 6
    Third and finally, as a party without a lien on the property, King Carpentry