King Carpentry v. 1345 K Street, SE, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] discharged.” Once the suit is filed, “the same proceedings shall be had as above
    directed in relation to the undertaking to be given,” and “said undertaking shall be
    to the effect that the owner and his said sureties will pay any judgment that may be
    rendered in any suit that may thereafter be brought for the enforcement of said lien.”
    D.C. Code § 40-303.17. Unlike a suit to enforce a lien, which requires the owner of
    the property, the principal contractor, and all other lienors to be named parties, D.C.
    Code § 40-303.08, a suit to recover against an undertaking requires only the property
    owner to be named, D.C. Code § 40-303.18 (directing that if an undertaking is
    approved before a suit is filed, “such suit shall be a suit in equity against the owner,
    to which the sureties may be made parties”)—i.e., the person (or entity) who filed
    14
    the undertaking and stands personally liable for any judgment, see D.C. Code § 40-
    303.16; see also infra note 6.
    With this context, we return to the text of D.C. Code § 40-303.13(a)(1)(B)—