King Carpentry v. 1345 K Street, SE, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] of the Bond, and ADI and 1345 K St[reet SE], as principals under the Bond, are
    subject to any final judgment in favor of King Carpentry.” As a legal matter, this
    was entirely correct. Although King Carpentry no longer possessed a lien against
    the property, it still had a right of recovery under the Subcontractor’s Lien statute,
    which provides that the substitution of an undertaking for a lien does not defeat the
    cause of action thereunder; it merely alters it from an in rem proceeding to an in
    personam action against the owner and any sureties. See D.C. Code § 40-303.17
    (allowing an owner to file an undertaking before any suit is brought); D.C. Code §
    40-303.18 (“If such an undertaking be approved before any suit [is] brought, such
    suit shall be a suit in equity against the owner, to which the sureties may be made
    parties.”). 5
    5
    This distinction is apparent in decisions that predate the enactment of the
    Subcontractor’s Lien statute in 1901. Compare Lefler v. Forsberg, 
    1 App. D.C. 36
    ,
    41 (D.C. Cir. 1893) (“The proceeding to fix and enforce the lien is in its nature a