King Carpentry v. 1345 K Street, SE, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] to in Subsection (a) shall be effective only in certain types of actions—those that
    “affect[] the title to . . . or assert[] a . . . lien . . . in real property . . . in the District”—
    and only if it contains specified information and is in writing, properly signed, and
    notarized. D.C. Code § 42-1207(b).
    13
    40-303.16(a)(1)–(2). “On the payment of the money into court, or the approval of
    the undertaking . . . , the property shall be released from the lien, and any money so
    paid in shall be subject to the final decree of the court.” D.C. Code § 40-303.16(b).
    Additionally, a property owner need not wait for the subcontractor to file suit
    to unencumber the property. Pursuant to D.C. Code § 40-303.17, an owner may, as
    1345 K Street SE (with ADI) did in this case, offer “an undertaking . . . before any
    suit [is] brought in order to discharge the property from existing liens, in which case
    notice shall be given as aforesaid to the parties whose liens it is sought to have
    discharged.” Once the suit is filed, “the same proceedings shall be had as above
    directed in relation to the undertaking to be given,” and “said undertaking shall be
    to the effect that the owner and his said sureties will pay any judgment that may be