King Carpentry v. 1345 K Street, SE, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] the property, the principal contractor, and all other lienors to be named parties, D.C.
    Code § 40-303.08, a suit to recover against an undertaking requires only the property
    owner to be named, D.C. Code § 40-303.18 (directing that if an undertaking is
    approved before a suit is filed, “such suit shall be a suit in equity against the owner,
    to which the sureties may be made parties”)—i.e., the person (or entity) who filed
    14
    the undertaking and stands personally liable for any judgment, see D.C. Code § 40-
    303.16; see also infra note 6.
    With this context, we return to the text of D.C. Code § 40-303.13(a)(1)(B)—
    “[a]ny person with a lien and who has recorded a valid notice of intent shall only
    enforce the lien by . . . [r]ecording, within 10 days of filing suit, a notice of pendency
    of action in accordance with § 42-1207(b) in the land records”—and consider if it
    has any application to King Carpentry in this case. We conclude it does not.
    First, King Carpentry, at the time it filed suit, was not a “person with a lien”
    within the meaning of D.C. Code § 40-303.13(a)(1)(B). King Carpentry had no lien