In re Edward T. Smith Bruce E. Gardner ( 2014 )
[…] as a successor committee. Mr. Perna had been appointed as a committee pursuant
    to § 21-301 of the 1951 law. In 1964, Congress repealed the statutes which
    authorized committeeships, but it provided a savings clause that stated “[n]othing
    in this subsection shall be construed to affect any action taken prior to the date of
    the enactment of this Act pursuant to any of the aforementioned subsections
    repealed by this subsection.”     78 Stat. at 953-54.    Thus, it left Mr. Perna‟s
    committeeship intact. When the law was amended in 1965 and again in 1981,
    § 21-564 (b) provided that in “cases in which a committee has heretofore been
    appointed and the committeeship has not been terminated by court action, such
    committee shall continue to act under the supervision of the [court] under its equity
    powers.” Mr. Perna‟s committeeship was preserved notwithstanding the enactment
    of the 1981 laws.
    When Ms. Taylor was appointed to replace Mr. Perna, she was effectively
    appointed as successor committee.       She would have served under the same