In re Edward T. Smith Bruce E. Gardner ( 2014 )
[…] Mr. Smith, of course, had been found to
    be “of unsound mind.”3
    On January 16, 2001, Mr. Gardner petitioned the court to terminate the
    conservatorship, representing that there were no additional assets to recover,
    Mr. Smith‟s VA benefits were being sent directly to the psychiatric facility in New
    York, and Mr. Gardner had been inactive since recovering certain assets for the
    estate. Ultimately, the court denied this request. It was not until April 7, 2009,
    that a hearing was held to “explore options to be taken by the conservator towards
    3
    D.C. Code § 21-564 (b) provided that a person who had been hospitalized
    by “judicial decree” prior to September 15, 1964, “shall, upon the expiration of the
    one-year period immediately following September 15, 1964, be deemed to have
    been restored to legal capacity unless, within the one-year period, affirmative
    action is commenced to have the person adjudicated mentally incompetent by a
    court of competent jurisdiction.” There is nothing in the record to indicate that the
    Superior Court took notice of this provision or considered Mr. Smith no longer to
    be of “unsound mind.” Nor does the record reflect that any “affirmative action”
    was taken to have Mr.