United States v. Zackary Jackson ( 2019 )
[…] presented the issue to the court itself by moving to revoke or amend Mr. Jackson’s
    probation.
    The infringement on Mr. Jackson’s reasonable privacy expectations must be
    balanced against CSOSA’s legitimate supervisory needs in his case and the extent
    to which the imposition of GPS monitoring promotes the governmental interests in
    deterring recidivism and encouraging Mr. Jackson’s reformation. This side of the
    ledger weighs heavily in favor of the search’s reasonableness. CSOSA’s criteria
    49
    See D.C. Code § 24-304 (a) (2012 Repl. & 2018 Cum. Supp.) (“At any
    time during the probationary term the court may modify the terms and conditions
    of the order of probation, . . . when in the opinion of the court the ends of justice
    shall require . . . .”).
    33
    for placement of supervisees on GPS tracking reasonably limit its use to high-risk
    offenders whose behavior under less intensive supervision demonstrably supports
    the need to monitor them more closely. CSOSA reasonably determined that Mr.