United States v. Zackary Jackson ( 2019 )
[…] investigation to the extent necessary to accomplish their assigned duties unless
    60
    The Privacy Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o agency shall
    disclose any record which is contained in a system of records by any means of
    communication to any person, or to another agency, except . . . with the prior
    written consent of[] the individual to whom the record pertains, unless disclosure
    of the record would be . . . (3) for a routine use as defined in subsection (a)(7) of
    this section and described under subsection (e)(4)(D) of this section.” 5 U.S.C. §
    552a(b) (emphasis added). The term “routine use” is defined to mean, “with
    respect to the disclosure of a record, the use of such record for a purpose which is
    compatible with the purpose for which it was collected.” 
    Id. § 552a(a)(7).
    Subsection (e)(4)(D) provides for agency publication in the Federal Register of
    “each routine use of the records contained in the system, including the categories
    of users and the purpose of such use.”
    43
    prohibited by law or regulation” or “to assist in the general crime prevention and
    detention efforts of the recipient agency or to provide investigative leads to such
    agency.” 61
    CSOSA made no secret of its sharing of GPS monitoring data with the
    police.