Jessica Velcoff, Ph.D. v. MedStar Health , 186 A.3d 823 ( 2018 )
[…] that the pleader is entitled to relief,‟ Fed. Rule Civ. Proc. 8(a)(2); they do not
    countenance dismissal of a complaint for imperfect statement of the legal theory
    supporting the claim asserted.”).
    Second, the trial court suggested that the alleged disclosures were lawful
    under D.C. Code § 7-242 (a) (2018 Repl.), which authorizes the sharing of certain
    health information among “agenc[ies]” and “service provider[s].” At least on the
    current record, however, that provision does not appear to apply to MedStar and
    the third-party insurer. See D.C. Code § 7-241 (1) (2018 Repl.) (“„Agency‟ means
    an agency, department, unit, or instrumentality of the District of Columbia
    9
    government.”), (9) (2018 Repl.) (“„Service provider‟ means an entity that provides
    health or human services to District residents pursuant to a contract, grant, or other
    similar agreement with an agency.”). Moreover, § 7-242 (a) by its terms does not
    authorize disclosures that would be “specifically prohibited under District
    . . . law.”   Dr. Velcoff alleges that the disclosures in the present care were
    specifically prohibited by the MHIA. For these reasons, § 7-242 (a) does not