Jessica Velcoff, Ph.D. v. MedStar Health , 186 A.3d 823 ( 2018 )
[…] health or human services to District residents pursuant to a contract, grant, or other
    similar agreement with an agency.”). Moreover, § 7-242 (a) by its terms does not
    authorize disclosures that would be “specifically prohibited under District
    . . . law.”   Dr. Velcoff alleges that the disclosures in the present care were
    specifically prohibited by the MHIA. For these reasons, § 7-242 (a) does not
    provide a basis upon which to dismiss the complaint.
    Third, the trial court concluded that the disclosures at issue were authorized
    under D.C. Code § 32-1507 (i) (2012 Repl.), which provides that “[t]he employee
    and employer are entitled upon request to all medical reports made pursuant to
    claims arising under this chapter.” That provision, however, does not by its terms
    authorize the alleged disclosures in this case, which were to a third-party insurer
    rather than to an employer. Considered in isolation, therefore, § 32-1507 (i) does
    not support dismissal of the complaint.