Jessica Velcoff, Ph.D. v. MedStar Health , 186 A.3d 823 ( 2018 )
[…] the employee claims compensation.‟”) (quoting Fla. Stat. § 440.13(4)(c) (2017)).
    As we have previously indicated, under the MHIA, consent to or
    authorization of disclosure of mental-health information to third-party payors must
    generally be in writing.         D.C. Code §§ 7-1131.14 (6) (2018 Repl.); 7-
    1201.01 (8A), -1202.02 (a), -1202.07 (a); 45 C.F.R. § 164.508(b)(1)(i), (c) (2017).
    Moreover, personal notes relating to mental-health treatment are given special
    protection. D.C. Code § 7-1201.03. In contrast, the Workers‟ Compensation Act
    11
    contemplates that medical reports will be available to interested parties, which
    would presumably include third-party insurers. D.C. Code § 32-1520 (g) (2012
    Repl.) (“All medical reports submitted by the claimant or any other interested party
    shall become part of the record, except that the Mayor shall have the discretion to
    require the testimony at the hearing of any reporting physician. Copies of all
    medical reports submitted shall be supplied to any party upon request.”).
    Regulations specifically provide for access to medical records. 7 DCMR §§ 208.2
    (2018) (“official record” in workers‟ compensation case “shall include . . . all
    medical records . . . relating to the claim”), 208.6 (2018) (“Interested parties may