In re: Mary Wilson Bruce E. Gardner ( 2022 )
[…] provided from July 2018 to July 2019. Specifically, Mr. Gardner sought $9,108.00
    in fees for 100.9 hours billed at $90 per hour and costs of $347.78. The trial court
    awarded Mr. Gardner $6,400.35 in fees and $206.65 in costs after determining that
    some of Mr. Gardner’s requests were excessive and that others stemmed from
    noncompensable tasks. The trial court denied his motion for reconsideration, and
    Mr. Gardner now appeals to this court.
    II.
    The compensation of court-appointed guardians is governed by 
    D.C. Code § 21-2060
     (2012 Repl. & 2022 Supp.) and implemented by Superior Court Probate
    Rule 308. In re Brown, 
    211 A.3d 165
    , 167 (D.C. 2019). In relevant part, the statute
    states that “[a]s approved by order of the court,” an attorney “is entitled to
    compensation for services rendered either in a guardianship proceeding, protective
    proceeding, or in connection with a guardianship or protective arrangement.” D.C.
    3
    Code § 21-2060(a). A guardian seeking compensation must file a petition setting
    forth “in reasonable detail” the amount of time spent on services, the basis of any
    hourly rates, and “the character and summary of the service rendered.” Super. Ct.
    Prob. R. 308(b)(1).