In re: Mary Wilson Bruce E. Gardner ( 2022 )
[…] In re Robinson, 216 A.3d at 891. “A
    number of the general guardianship duties are aimed at ensuring that the guardian
    has enough regular contact with the ward that the guardian has an up-to-date
    understanding of the ward’s physical and mental health . . . .” Id. Mr. Gardner’s
    trip to McDonald’s with Ms. Wilson while they waited for people from Pathways to
    Housing and the Department of Aging to arrive to allow Ms. Wilson to view an
    14
    available apartment fit squarely within a guardian’s statutory duty to remain
    acquainted with his ward. 
    D.C. Code § 21-2047
    (a)(1) (providing that a guardian
    shall “[b]ecome or remain personally acquainted with the ward and maintain
    sufficient contact with the ward to know of the ward’s capacities, limitations, needs,
    opportunities, and physical and mental health”). This brief detour while waiting to
    be shown an apartment is also difficult to separate from the day’s main and
    indisputably legitimate objective of helping Ms. Wilson secure housing. See 
    D.C. Code § 21-2047
    (b)(2) (describing one of a guardian’s duties as “establishing the