D.C. Code § 16-831.02(b)(1). Because Mr. Gibson did not file such a motion in the trial court, we decline to opine on that provision here. 7 If Mr. Pleasant succeeds in establishing standing to intervene, the court must then, and only then, consider whether he can rebut the parental presumption by clear and convincing evidence.
D.C. Code § 16-831.06(a)(1), (b); see
id.§ 16-831.07. We recognize that this second inquiry may also involve consideration of “exceptional circumstances.” Id. § 16-831.07(a)(1) to (3) (explaining that the parental presumption is rebutted if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, “(1) [t]hat the parents have abandoned the child or are unwilling or unable to care for the child; (2) [t]hat custody with a parent is or would be detrimental to the physical or emotional well-being of the child; or (3) [t]hat exceptional circumstances, detailed in writing by the court, support rebuttal of the presumption favoring parental custody” (emphasis added)). But an assessment of exceptional circumstances at this juncture is not merely a repeat of the step-one analysis.