Accordingly, we must vacate the trial court’s order and remand for the court to reassess whether Mr. Pleasant has standing to intervene. At that first step of the 6 analysis, the court must decide—without considering the presumption in favor of Mr. Gibson’s custody—whether Mr. Pleasant’s motions set forth “some exceptional circumstance . . . such that relief . . . is necessary to prevent harm” to S.G. Id.; cf. In re S.M.,
985 A.2d 413, 420 (D.C. 2009) (remanding in a similar situation). Because
D.C. Code § 16-831.02(a)(1)(C) requires the “motion [to] specify in detail why the relief is necessary to prevent harm to the child,” we believe that the court can conduct the standing inquiry on the pleadings, taking the motions’ factual allegations as true. See, e.g., W.H.,