id.§ 16-831.07(a)(1) to (3). 5 And at the third and final step, the court must determine that third-party custody is in the child’s best interests. Id. § 16-831.06(a)(2); see id. § 16-831.08. The three steps are distinct and sequential: the step-one standing inquiry presents “a threshold question of law that must be resolved prior to, and independently of, the merits of the case,” B.J., 266 A.3d at 215, and the court must find the parental presumption rebutted at step two before it can consider the best interests of the child at step three,
D.C. Code § 16-831.07(d). At the first step, Mr. Pleasant sought to establish standing under
D.C. Code § 16-831.02(a)(1)(C). This subsection provides that “[a] third party may file a . . . motion to intervene in any existing action involving custody of the child” if “[t]he third party is living with the child,” as Mr. Pleasant says he was at the time of his first motion, “and some exceptional circumstance exists such that [third-party custody] is necessary to prevent harm to the child.”
Id.But in concluding that Mr.