Hernandez v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] The fact that we are issuing an opinion en banc affirming
    that a nonviolent, nonsexual offensive touching is an assault is itself proof that we
    are putting a new type of crime under the assault umbrella.
    Second, I question our judicial crime-creation authority. In particular, I am
    skeptical that when Congress codified the common law of assault such as it existed
    in 1901 it intended to delegate to judges the perpetual power to revise and expand
    upon this crime in whatever way we saw fit. But see ante at 12. It is likewise
    unclear to me that 
    D.C. Code § 45-401
    , providing that the common law in force in
    1901 “shall remain in force except insofar as the same are inconsistent with, or are
    43
    replaced by, some provision of the 1901 Code,” gives us such authority, but see
    ante at 11, since the 1901 Code did codify the crime of assault.
    While I recognize that we have decided that we have the power to continue
    to develop the criminal common law, see ante at 12, there is a difference in my