Hernandez v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] and evolved as courts faced new factual scenarios. We emphasize, in addition, that
    “when the Maryland common law was incorporated into this jurisdiction, it was
    ‘not a bar to the exercise of our inherent power to alter or amend the common
    law.’” Ashby v. United States, 
    199 A.3d 634
    , 665 (D.C. 2019) (quoting Williams v.
    United States, 
    569 A.2d 97
    , 100 (D.C. 1989)). “This court . . . has repeatedly
    rejected the view that the common law of the District of Columbia was ‘frozen’ in
    2
    
    D.C. Code § 45-401
    (a) states that “[t]he common law, all British statutes in
    force in Maryland on February 27, 1801, the principles of equity and admiralty, all
    general acts of Congress not locally inapplicable in the District of Columbia, and
    all acts of Congress by their terms applicable to the District of Columbia and to
    other places under the jurisdiction of the United States, in force in the District of
    Columbia on March 3, 1901, shall remain in force except insofar as the same are
    inconsistent with, or are replaced by, some provision of the 1901 Code.”
    12
    1901.” Fleming v. United States, 
    224 A.3d 213
    , 228 (D.C. 2020) (en banc) (citing
    cases). 3
    We cannot, of course, create new crimes, and we are not doing so. Congress
    codified the crime of assault in 1901, and, as explained above, we have long