Barrie v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] plea, the Strickland prejudice standard requires a showing ‘that there is a
    reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s errors, [the defendant] would not
    have pleaded guilty and would have insisted on going to trial.’” Upshur, 
    742 A.2d at 895
     (quoting Hill v. Lockhart, 
    474 U.S. 52
    , 59 (1985)); see also Padilla v.
    8
    Kentucky, 
    559 U.S. 356
    , 372 (2010) (the defendant “must convince the court that a
    decision to reject the plea bargain would have been rational under the
    circumstances”).
    Section 23-110(c) requires a hearing on a § 23-110 motion “[u]nless the
    motion and files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is
    entitled to no relief.” 
    D.C. Code § 23-110
    (c). Thus, “[w]hile the decision whether
    to hold an evidentiary hearing on a § 23-110 [motion] is committed to the trial
    court’s discretion, the extent of that discretion is quite narrow,” and “[a]ny