In re T.S. ( 2022 )
[…] to conduct a full review of the shelter-care order on the merits.
    *
    The decision in this case was originally issued as an unpublished Judgment.
    It is now being published at the direction of the court.
    2
    No. 22-FS-575
    
    D.C. Code § 16-2328
     provides for expedited appellate review by this court of
    a Family Court order placing a child in shelter care. 1 The statute does not authorize
    this court to review a Magistrate Judge’s order directly, however. On the contrary,
    
    D.C. Code § 11-1732
    (k) specifically provides for review of Magistrate Judge orders
    to be made by Associate Judges of the Superior Court, either “sua sponte” or “on
    motion of one of the parties.” 2 Section 11-1732(k) goes on to state that “[a]n appeal
    to the District of Columbia Court of Appeals may be made only after a judge [i.e.,
    an Associate Judge] of the Superior Court has reviewed the order of judgment.” 
    Id.
    (emphasis added); see also Arlt v. United States, 
    562 A.2d 633
    , 634-35 (D.C. 1989)
    (“These words could not be plainer and admit of only one meaning. Review of a
    [magistrate judge’s] judgment or order by a Superior Court judge is the necessary