In re T.S. ( 2022 )
[…] misplaced. That rule provides a specific procedure for appeals to the Family Court
    of “final” judgments or orders of Magistrate Judges. The rule does not address
    1
    In pertinent part, the statute states that a child placed in shelter care “may,
    within two days of the date of entry of the Division’s order, file a notice of
    interlocutory appeal,” and that this court shall “hear argument” on the appeal within
    three days (excluding Sundays) and “render its decision on or before the next day
    following argument on appeal.” 
    D.C. Code § 16-2328
    (a) to (b).
    2
    In pertinent part, § 11-1732(k) states that “a review of the magistrate judge’s
    order or judgment, in whole or part, may be made by a judge of the appropriate
    division (or, in the case of an order or judgment of a magistrate judge of the Family
    Court . . . , by a judge of the Family Court . . . ) sua sponte and must be made upon
    a motion of one of the parties made pursuant to procedures established by rules of
    the Superior Court.”
    3
    No. 22-FS-575
    appeals of non-final orders. The Presiding Judge accordingly reasoned in this case
    that because “a magistrate judge’s order placing children alleged to be neglected in
    shelter care prior to a factfinding hearing is not a ‘final order,’” in the sense that it