VILEAN STEVENS & IKE PROPHET v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH , 150 A.3d 307 ( 2016 )
[…] certain terms (such as “lateral competition” and “competitive level”) used in the
    Abolishment Act, see 
    WTU, 960 A.2d at 1134
    , we are not persuaded by appellants’
    argument that DOH’s references, in the thirty-day notices sent to appellants, to the
    RIF being conducted “in accordance with Chapter 24 of the District’s Personnel
    Regulations” signaled an intent, or bound DOH, to implement the RIF under the
    general RIF statute.
    31
    Second, appellants assert that the Mayor did not, as required by the Act
    (specifically, § 1-624.08 (i)), “submit to the Council a listing of all positions to be
    abolished by agency and responsibility center by March 1 of each fiscal year or
    upon the delivery of termination notices to individual employees.” The District
    responds that nothing in the record supports that assertion. The District’s response
    appears to be correct, which is significant because appellants had the burden of
    proof on this point. Appellants bore that burden because they needed to show that