VILEAN STEVENS & IKE PROPHET v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH , 150 A.3d 307 ( 2016 )
[…] more streamlined statute for use during times of fiscal emergency.” Citing this
    court’s decision in Washington Teachers’ Union, Local # 6 v. District of Columbia
    5
    Pub. Sch. (“WTU”), 
    960 A.2d 1123
    (D.C. 2008), the OEA noted this court’s
    statement that the RIF involved in that case, which was implemented “to ensure
    balanced budgets,” “triggered the Abolishment Act provisions.” 
    Id. at 1132.
    The
    OEA also reasoned that the “notwithstanding” language of the Act’s third
    paragraph, D.C. Code § 1-624.08 (c) (“Notwithstanding any rights or procedures
    established by any other provision of this subchapter, any District government
    employee, regardless of date of hire, who encumbers a position identified for
    abolishment shall be separated without competition or assignment rights, except as
    provided in this section.”) “suggests that [the Act] is the more applicable statutory
    provision in order to conduct RIFs resulting from budgetary constraints.” Further,
    the OEA determined that appellants’ “arguments relative to the instant RIF being a