VILEAN STEVENS & IKE PROPHET v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH , 150 A.3d 307 ( 2016 )
[…] We note, too, that § 1-624.08 (i) states that the
    Mayor is to give notice to the Council by March 1 “or upon the delivery of
    termination notices to individual employees[,]” indicating that there is no fixed
    date by which notice is to be given to the Council.
    33
    Because the OEA properly treated the DOH RIF as an Abolishment Act RIF,
    the only question properly before the OEA (aside from the question of the bona
    fides of the RIF, which we discuss below) was whether DOH gave appellants, as
    RIFed employees, the written 30-days’ notice required by § 1-624.08 (e) and
    satisfied the one-round-of-lateral competition requirement established by
    § 1-624.08 (d).22 Appellants do not dispute that DOH gave “employee[s] selected
    for separation[,]” including appellants themselves, “written notice of at least 30
    days before the effective date of his or her separation.” § 1-624.08 (e). In
    addition, appellant Prophet does not claim that DOH was out of compliance with
    the lateral competition requirements as to him.      Thus, the issue before us is
    whether the lateral competition requirement was satisfied as to appellant Stevens.