VILEAN STEVENS & IKE PROPHET v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH , 150 A.3d 307 ( 2016 )
[…] Morton v. Mancari, 
    417 U.S. 535
    , 549 (1974)). Our first task is therefore to
    determine whether the statutes involved here, the Abolishment Act and the general
    18
    RIF statute, can be harmonized and deemed to have “concurrent operation.”
    Mazanderan v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Pub. Works, 
    94 A.3d 770
    , 774, 781
    (D.C. 2014).
    We conclude that the two RIF statutes can be harmonized and that the
    general RIF statute has not been diminished by the Abolishment Act’s
    “notwithstanding” clauses.6 To be sure, this court has recognized that statutory
    6
    See D.C. Code § 1-624.08 (a) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of
    law [or] regulation, . . . for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2000, and each
    subsequent fiscal year, each agency head is authorized, within the agency head’s
    discretion, to identify positions for abolishment.”) and (c) (“Notwithstanding any
    rights or procedures established by any other provision of this subchapter, any
    District government employee, regardless of date of hire, who encumbers a
    position identified for abolishment shall be separated without competition or