VILEAN STEVENS & IKE PROPHET v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH , 150 A.3d 307 ( 2016 )
[…] subject.” Leonard v. District of Columbia, 
    794 A.2d 618
    , 626 (D.C. 2002); see
    also 
    UDC, 130 A.3d at 360
    (stating that the Abolishment Act’s notwithstanding
    clause “makes clear [Congress’s] intention to remove all legal impediments to the
    government’s ability to conduct RIFs under the Act.”).               Nevertheless, in
    accordance with the principles of statutory construction discussed above, we are
    obligated to consider all of the statute’s provisions, not just the “notwithstanding”
    clauses. Doing that, we discern that the language of § 1-624.08 (b) and its plain
    meaning are the key to understanding how the Abolishment Act operates in
    relation to the general RIF statute.
    As already described, the Act states (in D.C. Code § 1-624.08 (b)) that
    “[p]rior to February 1 of each fiscal year, each personnel authority . . . shall make a
    final determination that a position within the personnel authority is to be
    abolished.” As expressly stated by the Council in legislative preambles7 (when it
    (…continued)
    — i.e., by making the Act applicable to educational service RIFs as well as other
    government RIFs. 
    Id. 7 See
    Clement v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t Servs., 
    126 A.3d 1137