VILEAN STEVENS & IKE PROPHET v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH , 150 A.3d 307 ( 2016 )
[…] statute, the OEA reasoned that the Act “was enacted specifically for the purpose of
    addressing budgetary issues resulting in a RIF.” It also reasoned that the Act is a
    more appropriate statute “for use during times of fiscal emergency[,]” and is “the
    more applicable statutory provision in order to conduct RIFs resulting from
    budgetary constraints.” It therefore announced a rule, which it has since followed
    in numerous cases,13 that it is “primarily guided” by the Abolishment Act for “RIFs
    authorized due to budgetary restrictions.”
    12
    Section 1-624.03, part of the general RIF statute, states that “[t]he
    appropriate personnel authority shall be responsible for making a final
    determination that a reduction in force is necessary and for ensuring that the
    provisions of this subchapter and rules and regulations issued pursuant to this
    subchapter are applied when effecting a reduction-in-force within their respective
    agency.”
    13
    See note 26, infra.
    23
    This court “routinely accord[s] great deference to [the OEA’s] interpretation
    of . . . the statute which it administers,” 
    Dupree, 132 A.3d at 155
    (internal
    quotation marks omitted).14 On that basis, we can accept the OEA’s interpretation