SHEILA FARRELL v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA POLICE AND FIREFIGHTERS RETIREMENT AND RELIEF BOARD , 2017 D.C. App. LEXIS 1 ( 2017 )
[…] marks omitted). Similarly, “the court generally defers to an agency’s interpretation
    of its own regulations unless that interpretation is plainly erroneous or inconsistent
    with the regulations.” Placido v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t Servs., 
    92 A.3d 323
    , 326 (D.C. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted). We uphold as
    reasonable the Board’s conclusion that the applicable statute and regulations do not
    entitle applicants for survivor benefits to a trial-type hearing.
    6
    The pertinent statutory provision is D.C. Code § 5-721 (a) (2012 Repl.).
    Section 5-721 (a) requires that proceedings before the Board “involving the
    retirement of any member, or any application for an annuity,” shall be “reduced to
    writing.” With respect to other procedural entitlements, however, section 5-721 (a)
    focuses more narrowly on retirees. Specifically, section 5-721 (a) provides that
    members under consideration for retirement are entitled to “written notice” to