Group Health Ass'n, Inc. v. Gatlin , 1983 D.C. App. LEXIS 423 ( 1983 )
[…] It was a condition precedent to an action for wrongful death that the personal representative bring the action within one year of Mr. Gatlin's death. This was not done. Accordingly, the remainder of the complaint should have been dismissed, and we reverse and remand for that purpose.

    Reversed and remanded.

    NOTES

    [1] D.C.Code § 16-2702 (1981) states, "An action pursuant to this chapter shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of the deceased person, and within one year after the death of the person injured."

    [2] D.C.Code § 12-302(a)(1) (1981) states:

    (a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, when a person entitled to maintain an action is, at the time the right of action accrues:

    (1) under 18 years of age; or

    (2) noncompos mentis; or

    (3) imprisoned —

    he or his proper representative may bring action within the time limited after the disability is removed.

    [3] See Annot., 85 A.L.R. 3d 162 (1973).

    [4] See Cole, Raywid & Braverman v. Quadrangle Development Corp., 444 A.2d 969, 971 (D.C.1982). See also Crawford v. Martin Marietta Corp., 622 F.2d 339 (8th Cir.1980) (applying Arkansas law); General Motors Corp. v.