In re J.H. , 928 A.2d 643 ( 2007 )
[…] See Crawford, 541 U.S. at 59 n. 9, 124 S.Ct. 1354 (noting that the confrontation clause "does not bar the use of testimonial statements for purposes other than establishing the truth of the matter asserted”).

    . See Arnold v. United States, 358 A.2d 335, 344 (D.C.1976) (en banc) (eliminating corroboration requirement for sexual offenses involving "mature female" victims); Gary v. United States, 499 A.2d 815, 833 (D.C.1985) (en banc) (eliminating corroboration requirement for child victims of sexual offenses); see also D.C.Code § 23-114 (2001) ("[independent corroboration of the testimony of a child victim is not required to warrant a conviction.”).

    . See also, e.g., Hall v. United States, 400 A.2d 1063, 1065 (D.C.1979) (finding accusation corroborated by prompt report, among other circumstances); Douglas v. United States, 386 A.2d 289, 294 (D.C.1978) (same); Bailey v.