Bank of America, N.A. v. District of Columbia , 2013 D.C. App. LEXIS 788 ( 2013 )
[…] appealable under the FAA. See id. at 1900-01.
    Moreover, case precedents from this court also support our jurisdiction to
    review the denial of the Bank’s motion to compel arbitration. This court has
    exercised jurisdiction of an appeal from an order denying a motion to compel
    arbitration, concluding that it is a final order, appealable pursuant to 
    D.C. Code §11
    -
    721 (a)(1).10 See, e.g., 2200 M Street LLC v. . Mackell, 
    940 A.2d 143
    , 147 & 147 n.2
    (D.C. 2007) (citing 
    D.C. Code § 16-4317
     (a)(1)11 and Umana v. Swindler & Berlin,
    10
    
    D.C. Code § 11-721
     (a)(1) (conferring jurisdiction upon the D.C. Court of
    Appeals from “all final orders and judgments of the Superior Court of the District of
    Columbia”).
    11
    
    D.C. Code § 16-4317
     (a)(1) then provided that for purposes of appeal, an
    order denying an application to compel or stay arbitration was a final order. This
    section was a part of the Uniform Arbitration Act, 
    D.C. Code §§ 16-4301
    , -4319