Bank of America, N.A. v. District of Columbia , 2013 D.C. App. LEXIS 788 ( 2013 )
[…] jurisdictional grant by the Council to this court under the DCUAA or the Revised
    Uniform Act. See Masurovsky v. Green, 
    687 A.2d 198
    , 201, n.1 (D.C. 1996)
    (declining to decide the issue because of jurisdiction to review an interlocutory order
    under 
    D.C. Code § 11-721
     (a)(2)(A)); Umana, supra, 699 A.2d at 722 (holding that
    “the DCUAA does not attempt to confer jurisdiction upon this court under the
    circumstances of this case,” and therefore, it need not decide whether 
    D.C. Code § 16-4317
     is consistent with the Home Rule Act).
    12
    
    D.C. Code § 11-721
     (a)(2)(A) confers jurisdiction upon the District of
    Columbia Court of Appeals from interlocutory orders of the Superior Court “granting,
    continuing, modifying, refusing, or dissolving or refusing to dissolve or modify
    injunctions.” This section remains unchanged in the 2001 edition of the Code.
    
    21 U.S. 79
    , 90 (1981), interpreting the federal interlocutory appeals statute that has
    language virtually identical to our local statute.13 Brandon, 
    439 A.2d at 509
    . This