Bank of America, N.A. v. District of Columbia , 2013 D.C. App. LEXIS 788 ( 2013 )
[…] such an interpretation would render the exclusion in § 2-301.04 (a) meaningless,
    contrary to the rule of statutory construction requiring that effect be given to each
    statutory provision, absent express legislative intent to the contrary. It contends that
    to give effect to both statutes, §1-204.26 must be interpreted to authorize the OCFO
    to procure goods and services independent from the PPA except when its
    procurement is carried out by the OCFO’s Chief Procurement Officer.29
    28
    
    D.C. Code § 1-204.26
     provides in pertinent part as follows:
    The Chief Financial Officer shall carry out
    procurement of goods and services for the Office
    of the Chief Financial Officer through a
    procurement office or division which shall operate
    independently of, and shall not be governed by, the
    Office of Contracting and Procurement . . . or any
    successor office, except the provisions applicable
    under such unit to procurement carried out by the
    Chief Procurement Officer established by § 2-
    301.05 or any successor office shall apply with
    respect to the procurement carried out by the
    Chief Financial Officer’s procurement office or
    division. (Emphasis added.)
    29
    The Bank relies upon the September 25, 2000 and March 6, 2006 TSB
    Authorizations because they were not carried out by OCFO’s Chief Procurement
    (continued...)
    44
    We have no quarrel with the Bank’s recitation of the rule of statutory