Bank of America, N.A. v. District of Columbia , 2013 D.C. App. LEXIS 788 ( 2013 )
[…] supra,
     that prompted the motions
    panel to raise the jurisdictional question. In Calomiris, this court dismissed for lack
    of jurisdiction an appeal from an order denying summary judgment to one of four
    trustees who argued that the trust instrument required that disputes over
    administration of the trust be resolved by arbitration. Calomiris, 
    894 A.2d at 408, 411
    . Appellant argued that this court had jurisdiction because the order appealed
    13
    The federal appellate jurisdictional statute referenced was 
    28 U.S.C. § 1292
    (a)(1) (1976).
    14
    Under § 16-4427 of the current Revised Arbitration Act, “[a]n appeal may
    be taken from . . . An order denying or granting a motion to compel arbitration”
    (italics added).
    22
    from was either (1) a final appealable order under 
    D.C. Code § 16-4317
     (i.e., an order
    denying a motion to compel arbitration), or (2) an appealable interlocutory order
    under Brandon, 
    supra,
     
    439 A.2d at 507