Bank of America, N.A. v. District of Columbia , 2013 D.C. App. LEXIS 788 ( 2013 )
[…] (a)(1)(A) of the Federal Arbitration Act
    and 
    D.C. Code § 11-721
     (a). In Andersen, the Supreme Court considered “whether
    appellate courts have jurisdiction under § 16 (a) [of the FAA] to review denials of
    stays by litigants who were not parties to the relevant arbitration agreement, and
    whether § 3 can ever mandate a stay in such circumstances.”8 Andersen, 
    129 S. Ct. at 1899
    . The District Court had denied petitioners’ demand for arbitration and
    request for a stay, and the Sixth Circuit dismissed their interlocutory appeal for lack
    8
    Section 16 (a)(1)(A) of the FAA provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken
    from . . . an order . . . refusing a stay of any action under Section 3 of this title.” 
    9 U.S.C. § 16
     (a)(1)(A) (2006). Section 3 provides, in pertinent part:
    If any suit or proceeding be brought in any of the courts of
    the United States upon any issue referable to arbitration
    under an agreement in writing for such arbitration, the