Adam Jaramillo Ortberg v. United States , 81 A.3d 303 ( 2013 )
[…] he was prohibited from moving from the publicly accessible lobby of the W Hotel
    into the restricted event space of Studio One. His attack on the sufficiency of the
    evidence in this case thus appears to turn on whether the government proved that
    he knowingly or deliberately defied the wishes of the organizers of the event in
    Studio One or willfully violated the law. The preliminary question before us is
    whether the law requires the government to present such proof. We conclude it
    does not.
    
    D.C. Code § 22-3302
     (a)(1) provides, in relevant part:
    Any person who, without lawful authority, shall enter, or
    attempt to enter, any private dwelling, building, or other
    6
    property, or part of such dwelling, building, or other
    property, against the will of the lawful occupant or of the
    person lawfully in charge thereof, . . . shall be deemed
    guilty of a misdemeanor.[3]
    Our case law distilling the elements of this crime has set them out in a variety of
    ways,4 but it is clear at the least that the government must prove (1) entry that is (2)
    3
    The relevant language of the statute setting forth the elements of the crime