Kevin v. Reynolds v. District of Columbia Department of Employment Services and Canon Business Solutions and Broadspire Insurance Co. ( 2014 )
[…] for which relief can be granted in his individual case. Especially in an area where
    the legislature has enacted a comprehensive scheme for worker’s compensation, it
    is primarily for lawmakers to craft laws that balance competing interests and
    embody the public policy of the state.
    We note that there are various safeguards in place to prevent abuse of the
    UR mechanism. Utilization reviews are available to any party seeking a third-
    party opinion on the “necessity, character, or sufficiency” of medical care or
    service. 
    D.C. Code § 32-1507
     (b)(6)(B) (“When it appears that the necessity,
    character, or sufficiency of medical care or service to an employee is improper or
    that medical care or service scheduled to be furnished must be clarified, the Mayor,
    employee, or employer may initiate review by a utilization review organization or
    individual.”). This can be done before, during, or after medical treatment. See
    
    D.C. Code § 32-1507
     (b)(6).        The medical provider who recommended or
    recommends the challenged care has “the right to request reconsideration” of the
    UR report. 
    D.C. Code § 32-1507