District of Columbia Metropolitan Police Department v. District of Columbia Employee Appeals and James O'Boyle , 2014 D.C. App. LEXIS 99 ( 2014 )
[…] provision as the basis for its actions.
    (A)
    Before suspending an employee without pay, MPD must provide the
    employee with written notice of the proposed suspension.           
    D.C. Code § 1
    -
    616.54 (c). Notice may be accomplished in person, 
    D.C. Code § 1-616.54
     (c), by
    “leaving a copy at the employee‟s home with some person of suitable age and
    7
    discretion who is present,” DCMR 6-B1620.8 (2013), or by reading the notice to
    the employee over the phone prior to actual delivery of the written notice. 
    D.C. Code § 1-616.54
     (c). Written notice must inform the employee of the following:
    “(1) The reasons for the proposed enforced leave; (2) The beginning and ending
    dates of administrative leave; (3) The beginning date of the proposed enforced
    leave; (4) His or her right to respond, orally or in writing, or both, to the notice;
    and (5) His or her right to be represented by an attorney or other representative.”
    
    D.C. Code § 1-616.54
     (d). Prior to the suspension, MPD must initially place the
    employee “on administrative leave for a period of 5 work days, followed by
    enforced annual leave or, if no annual leave is available, leave without pay.” 
    D.C. Code § 1-616.54
     (b). MPD is authorized to continue the employee‟s suspension
    until “action . . . [is] taken as a result of the event that caused this administrative
    [suspension] . . . or a determination is made that no such action . . . will be taken.
    
    D.C. Code § 1-616.54
     (b).
    Appellant served appellee with written notice of the proposed interim
    suspension without pay, “pending resolution of the [ ] administrative action against
    [him].”