Cheryl Rivera v. Jack Lew , 2014 D.C. App. LEXIS 377 ( 2014 )
[…] Amendment Act of 1988, at 1 (October 27, 1988) (emphasis in original). Under this
    law, however, a former spouse is not entitled to a survivor annuity unless a
    “qualifying court order” (sometimes referred to as a “QDRO”) “by its terms
    awards to a former spouse . . . a survivor annuity.” 
    D.C. Code § 1-529.02
     (c)
    (2001).
    6
    Modeled after a federal statute enacted in 1978, the Spouse Equity
    Amendment Act of 1988 requires the Mayor to “comply with any qualifying court
    order that is issued prior to the employee‟s retirement.” 
    D.C. Code § 1-529.03
     (b)
    (2001). The Mayor is also required to “comply with any qualifying court order
    that is issued after the employee‟s retirement only to the extent it is consistent with
    any election previously executed at the time of retirement by the employee
    regarding that former spouse.” 
    D.C. Code § 1-529.03
     (c) (2001). Neither the
    original federal statute nor the Spouse Equity Amendment Act of 1988 explicitly
    addressed whether court orders issued after the death of an employee who has not
    yet retired are enforceable.