Cheryl Rivera v. Jack Lew , 2014 D.C. App. LEXIS 377 ( 2014 )
[…] A summary of the amendment identified the statutory “inconsistency” under which
    “a court order could be changed following the death of an employee who has not
    yet retired[,]” but could not be “amended after the employee‟s retirement[.]”
    131 Cong. Rec. S18098 (daily ed. Dec. 19, 1985) (section-by-section summary of
    Senate committee amendment to H.R. 3384). For this reason, Congress amended
    the statute in order to “bar[] changes in court orders after an employee‟s death as
    well as after retirement.” Id.; see 
    5 U.S.C. § 8341
     (h)(4) (2009) (the election “shall
    7
    not be effective . . . if such modification is made after the retirement or death of
    the employee”) (emphasis added). Likewise, “[a] court order awarding a former
    spouse [a] survivor annuity” may not be processed under federal regulations “if it
    is issued after the date of retirement or death of the employee and modifies or