District of Columbia v. Crystal Poindexter ( 2014 )
[…] Homan v. Goyal, 
    711 A.2d 812
    , 817-18 (D.C. 1998) (citations omitted).
    Employees seeking to prove that a WPA violation occurred must establish
    by a preponderance of the evidence that they were the subject of a prohibited
    personnel action because they made a ―protected disclosure.‖ Zirkle v. District of
    Columbia, 
    830 A.2d 1250
    , 1258 (D.C. 2003) (citing D.C. Code § 1-615.53). D.C.
    Code § 1-615.52 (a)(6)(A)–(E) sets forth five categories of ―protected
    disclosures.‖8    For purposes of our analysis here, we focus only on the four
    8
    D.C. Code § 1-615.52 (a)(6), in its entirety, reads as follows:
    (6) ―Protected disclosure‖ means any disclosure of
    information, not specifically prohibited by statute,
    without restriction to time, place, form, motive, context,
    forum, or prior disclosure made to any person by an
    employee or applicant, including a disclosure made in the
    ordinary course of an employee‘s duties by an employee
    to a supervisor or a public body that the employee
    reasonably believes evidences:
    (continued. . .)
    10
    categories    of   ―protected     disclosures‖    relevant   to   appellee‘s   claims,
    § 1-615.52 (a)(6)(A)–(D): (A) gross mismanagement; (B) gross misuse or waste of
    public funds; (C) abuse of authority; or (D) a violation of law, rule, or regulation.
    A ―protected disclosure‖ is proven if an employee disclosed information that she
    ―reasonably believed‖ evidenced one of the § 1-615.52 (a)(6) categories of
    disclosures. Whether an employee‘s belief was reasonable is determined by use of
    the ―disinterested observer‖ test:
    Could a disinterested observer with knowledge of the
    essential facts known to and readily ascertainable by the
    employee reasonably conclude that the actions of the
    government evidence [one of the categories of protected
    disclosures]? A purely subjective perspective of an
    employee is not sufficient even if shared by other
    (. . .continued)
    (A) Gross mismanagement;
    (B) Gross misuse or waste of public resources or
    funds;
    (C) Abuse of authority in connection with the
    administration of a public program or the execution of a
    public contract;
    (D) A violation of a federal, state, or local law,
    rule, or regulation, or of a term of a contract between the
    District government and a District government contractor
    which is not of a merely technical or minimal nature; or
    (E) A substantial and specific danger to the public
    health and safety.
    11
    employees. The WPA is not a weapon in arguments over
    policy or a shield for insubordinate conduct.
    
    Zirkle, supra
    , 830 A.2d at 1259-60 (citation and brackets omitted). This includes a