Helen White v. District of Columbia Department of Employment Services ( 2015 )
[…] Eric G. Dawson
    treated her with intramuscular injections, muscle relaxants, pain medication, anti-
    inflammatory medication, sleep medication, and physical therapy.
    In 2008, the parties agreed that WMATA would be liable for all reasonable
    and necessary medical expenses that were causally related to the accident. In
    2012, WMATA denied approval for additional treatment by Dr. Dawson. At
    WMATA’s request, Dr. Louis Levitt performed an independent medical
    examination (IME) of Ms. White in early 2013. Dr. Levitt determined that Ms.
    3
    White did not need further medical treatment. A utilization review was then
    conducted to determine if further treatment by Dr. Dawson was reasonable and
    medically necessary. See D.C. Code § 32-1501 (18A) (2012 Repl.) (“‘Utilization
    review’ means the evaluation of the necessity, character, and sufficiency of both
    the level and [the] quality of medically related services provided an injured
    employee . . . .”).   The reviewer determined that further treatment was not
    reasonable and necessary.
    Ms. White contested that determination, seeking an award ordering
    WMATA to pay for the treatments proposed by Dr. Dawson. After an evidentiary
    hearing, an ALJ denied Ms.