Jamal Randell Solomon v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] Youth Act, the trial court sentenced him to a term of imprisonment but suspended
    execution of that sentence, placing him on supervised probation. After finding that
    Solomon had successfully completed the conditions of his probation, on July 16,
    2009, the court ordered that he “be unconditionally discharged from the imposed
    sentence” and set aside his conviction.
    3
    In 2011, the Council of the District of Columbia amended the Youth Act,
    expressly permitting a set-aside conviction to serve as a predicate crime for UPF.
    D.C. Code § 24-906 (f)(8) (“A conviction set aside under this section may be used
    . . . [i]n determining whether a person has been in possession of a firearm in
    violation of [the UPF statute].”). After his arrest on January 1, 2013, Solomon was
    charged with firearm-related crimes, including one count of UPF. Solomon moved
    to dismiss the UPF charge on ex post facto grounds, but the trial court denied his
    motion.