Eric Daly v. District of Columbia Department of Employment Services and RJ Reynolds , 2015 D.C. App. LEXIS 359 ( 2015 )
[…] 17th, was thus still outside of the ten-day statutory period. Alternatively, he also
    argued that the claims examiner’s conclusion that it was “reasonable” that
    intervenors would not have received notice until August 7th was not supported by
    evidence and an arbitrary decision.
    1
    Moreover, even assuming payment was late, the claims examiner
    concluded that no penalty was warranted because any delay was due to
    circumstances outside intervenors’ control, an alternative basis for denying the
    penalty. See 
    D.C. Code § 32-1515
     (f) (“The Mayor may waive payment of the
    additional compensation after a showing by the employer that owing to conditions
    over which he had no control such installment could not be paid within the period
    prescribed for the payment.” (emphasis added)). Specifically, the claims examiner
    credited intervenors’ reason that their claims representative, who was responsible
    for issuing payments, was unexpectedly out of the office due to a family death, and
    did not personally receive notice until August 16, 2012.
    5