Eric Daly v. District of Columbia Department of Employment Services and RJ Reynolds , 2015 D.C. App. LEXIS 359 ( 2015 )
[…] [will] accord great weight to any reasonable construction of a statute by the agency
    charged with its administration.”     
    Id.
     (citation and internal quotation marks
    omitted). Accordingly, “[w]e must sustain [the CRB’s] interpretation even if a
    petitioner advances another reasonable interpretation . . . .” Smith v. District of
    Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t Servs., 
    548 A.2d 95
    , 97 (D.C. 1988).
    9
    An employer’s obligation to pay an injured employee under the Workers’
    Compensation Act is governed by statute. 
    D.C. Code § 32-1515
     (f) states:
    If any compensation, payable under the terms of an
    award, is not paid within 10 days after it becomes due,
    there shall be added to such unpaid compensation an
    amount equal to 20% thereof, which shall be paid at the
    same time as, but in addition to, such compensation
    unless review of the compensation order making such
    award is had as provided in § 32-15223 and an order
    staying payments has been issued by the Mayor or court.
    The Mayor may waive payment of the additional
    compensation after a showing by the employer that
    owing to conditions over which he had no control such
    installment could not be paid within the period prescribed
    for the payment.
    (Emphasis added). The sole issue before us is whether the lump sum payment
    approved by the OWC in this case was “paid within 10 days after it becomes due”
    for purposes of determining whether intervenors incurred a statutorily mandated
    twenty-percent penalty. Determining this issue is more difficult than it may first
    appear because it requires answering two questions:       (1) when does payment