Eric Daly v. District of Columbia Department of Employment Services and RJ Reynolds , 2015 D.C. App. LEXIS 359 ( 2015 )
[…] BLACKBURNE-RIGSBY, Associate Judge: Petitioner Eric Daly challenges the
    Compensation Review Board’s (“CRB”) decision affirming the denial of his
    2
    request for a twenty-percent penalty to be levied on intervenors RJ Reynolds and
    ACE ESIS, Inc. (“ACE”), the employer and insurer, respectively. Daly claims that
    a penalty is warranted because intervenors failed to pay him the amount owed
    within ten days after it became due as required by the District of Columbia
    Workers’ Compensation Act (“Workers’ Compensation Act” or “Act”). See 
    D.C. Code § 32-1515
     (f) (2012 Repl.) (“If any compensation . . . is not paid within 10
    days after it becomes due, there shall be added to such unpaid compensation an
    amount equal to 20% thereof . . . .”). We affirm.
    I.    Factual Background
    Daly claimed to have suffered a work-related injury during the course of his
    employment with RJ Reynolds. The parties entered into a settlement agreement in
    which intervenors agreed to pay Daly a lump sum amount in exchange for Daly