Vernice Bowles v. District of Columbia Department of Employment Services , 2015 D.C. App. LEXIS 358 ( 2015 )
[…] “stuck” and has trouble traversing stairs.
    Given that the ALJ’s explanation of its 10% PPD calculation was not
    sufficient to afford this court the opportunity to review for substantial evidence, we
    also cannot evaluate whether the ALJ’s reliance on evidence not in the record was
    harmless error.
    *****
    “It will not do for a court to be compelled to guess at the theory underlying
    the agency’s action; nor can a court be expected to chisel that which must be
    2
    At oral argument, the government noted that 
    D.C. Code § 32-1508
     (U-i)
    (2012 Repl.) (“In determining disability pursuant to subparagraphs (A) through (S)
    of this subsection, the most recent edition of the American Medical Association’s
    Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment may be utilized, along with the
    following 5 factors . . . .”), appears to contemplate that an ALJ will consider the
    AMA Guides when determining a percentage disability; however, the CRB’s
    finding of error, for the ALJ’s use of the AMA Guides, was challenged before this
    court.
    16