In re Estate of Reuben E. Waugh, Jr. Gregory Waugh ( 2015 )
[…] determination that Ms. Barber was the decedent’s common law wife, and we
    affirmed. See In re Estate of Reuben E. Waugh, Jr.; Gregory Waugh, Appellant,
    No. 09-PR-1038, Mem. Op. & J. (D.C. October 19, 2010).                  Mr. Toulouse
    represented Ms. Barber in that appeal and received compensation from estate
    funds.
    During and after the first appeal, Ms. Barber and Mr. Toulouse continued to
    administer the estate in accordance with their duties as co-personal representatives.
    Pursuant to D.C. Code § 20-721 (2001), 2 they submitted two accounts of the
    2
    D.C. Code § 20-721 provides:
    Except as provided in section 20-731, a supervised
    personal representative shall prepare verified written
    accounts of the management and distribution of the
    decedent’s property at the times and in the manner
    (continued . . .)
    4
    management and distribution of the estate to appellant and to the probate division
    for approval, the first on July 19, 2010 (“First Account”), and the second and final
    on April 29, 2011 (“Final Account”). Mr. Toulouse also provided appellant with a