In re Estate of Reuben E. Waugh, Jr. Gregory Waugh ( 2015 )
[…] Toulouse’s proposal for distribution of the estate in kind as “unfair and uneven.”
    At the time of this filing, more than two months had elapsed since appellant
    received this proposal, and thus appellant had missed the thirty-day window in
    which to object to the proposed distribution, pursuant to D.C. Code § 20-1102 (d).5
    The trial court denied appellant’s objections to both accounts without making
    specific findings, and appellant once again appealed to this court.6
    4
    D.C. Code § 20-726 provides that “[a]ny interested person may file an
    exception to an account with the Register within 30 days of the filing of the
    account. Such person shall mail a copy of the exception to the personal
    representative.” Appellant and the trial court refer to these “exceptions” as
    “objections.”
    5
    See supra note 3.
    6
    Specifically, in its order approving the First Account, the trial court stated
    that appellant’s objections were denied “[f]or the reasons stated in the opposition