In re Estate of Reuben E. Waugh, Jr. Gregory Waugh ( 2015 )
[…] objections to the First Account and the Final Account, arguing error on the merits.
    Mr. Toulouse and Ms. Barber countered on procedural grounds, arguing that
    appellant had failed to file a petition challenging the reasonableness of
    compensation paid from the estate under D.C. Code § 20-753 (a)7 and that his
    objection to the distribution of estate assets was untimely under D.C. Code § 20-
    1102 (d).8 See In re Estate of Reuben E. Waugh, Jr.; Gregory Waugh, Appellant,
    No. 11-PR-1427, Mem. Op. & J. (D.C. January 14, 2013). We concluded that the
    7
    D.C. Code § 20-753 (a) provides:
    (a) On petition of any interested person (other than one
    who has consented after fair disclosure, and any person
    or entity claiming by or through such interested person)
    or on appropriate motion if administration is supervised,
    and after notice to all interested persons and hearing, the
    reasonableness of the need for or scope of employment of
    any person or entity employed by a personal
    representative including any attorney, auditor, investment
    advisor or other specialized agent or assistant, the
    reasonableness of the compensation of any person or
    entity so employed, or the reasonableness of the
    compensation claimed or taken by the personal
    representative for the personal representative’s own
    services, may be reviewed by the Court. Any person or
    entity who has received from an estate compensation for
    services rendered in excess of what the Court finds to be
    reasonable may be ordered to make appropriate refunds if
    such person or entity was given due notice of the petition
    and hearing, and the right to participate in such hearing.
    8
    See supra note 3.
    7
    record was insufficient to assess the merits of either party’s assertions and
    remanded for the trial court to “further explain its rulings” and make the following
    inquiries:
    First, were the objections appellant Waugh filed to the