In re Estate of Reuben E. Waugh, Jr. Gregory Waugh ( 2015 )
[…] 14
    See factors listed supra note 13.
    15
    While § 20-753 requires that such requests be filed by “petition . . . or on
    appropriate motion if administration is supervised,” the distinction between a
    “petition” and a “motion” seems to be a distinction in name, not substance, due
    solely to the supervised status of the estate. The substantive requirements for a
    “petition” described in the Superior Court Rules of the Probate Division would
    therefore apply equally to a “motion” filed in a supervised estate. This
    interpretation is bolstered by D.C. Code § 20-107, which permits an interested
    person to “petition the court for an order . . . to resolve a question or controversy
    arising in the course of a supervised or unsupervised administration of a decedent’s
    estate,” and by Super. Ct. Prob. R. 424, which does not distinguish between a
    “petition” or “appropriate motion” in stating requirements for initiating a
    compensation review in a “supervised or unsupervised” estate. See Super. Ct.
    Prob. R. 424.
    17