In re Estate of Reuben E. Waugh, Jr. Gregory Waugh ( 2015 )
[…] Essentially, this review is a statutorily-defined evidentiary
    process in which the court holds a hearing and considers the reasonableness of the
    employment or compensation of the personal representative and persons employed
    by the personal representative. See D.C. Code § 20-753 (a); see also D.C. Code
    §§ 20-751 and -752 (2001) (providing for compensation from estate funds for the
    personal representative and for any personal representative who “defends or
    prosecutes . . . any proceeding relating to the decedent’s estate”). In pertinent part,
    § 20-753 (a) provides that “any interested person” may file a “petition” or an
    “appropriate motion if the estate is supervised” seeking review by the court of “the
    reasonableness of the need for or scope of employment of any person or entity
    employed by a personal representative including any attorney” and “the
    reasonableness of the compensation of any person or entity so employed.” D.C.
    Code § 20-753 (a).12 If, after notice and a hearing, the court determines that a
    compensation review is necessary, the court will consider a list of five statutory
    reasonableness factors before issuing its findings and conclusions. See D.C. Code
    12
    D.C. Code § 20-753 (a) is provided in full supra note 7.
    14
    § 20-753 (b). 13 As the trial court explained, this process allows the court to
    conduct its compensation review on the basis of a record containing evidence from
    all interested parties.
    Appellant argues that an interested party may satisfy the “petition” or
    “appropriate motion” requirement of § 20-753 (a) — and thereby initiate a
    compensation review — by filing an objection to the personal representative’s
    13
    D.C. Code § 20-753 (b) provides:
    In determining the reasonableness of any employment or
    compensation as provided in subsection (a) of this
    section, the Court shall consider the following factors (as
    shown in the verified statements of the personal
    representative or of any other recipient of such
    compensation), as well as any other factors deemed
    relevant by the Court:
    (1) the reasonable relationship of the compensation to the
    nature of the work performed;
    (2) any estimate of such compensation provided to the
    personal representative (or to the interested persons, in
    the case of compensation to the personal representative
    who is also counsel for the estate);
    (3) the reasonableness of the time spent, including the
    number of hours spent and the usual hourly
    compensation for the work performed;
    (4) the nature and complexity of the matters involved and
    difficulties encountered, and the results achieved; and
    (5) whether or not all relevant time limitations have been
    met (or the reasons for any delay).
    15
    account of the estate. Our de novo review of Title 20, its legislative history, and
    the Superior Court Rules of the Probate Division leads us to agree.
    Looking first to the plain meaning of the statute, the trial court’s assumption