In re Estate of Reuben E. Waugh, Jr. Gregory Waugh ( 2015 )
[…] Appeals.” In this regard, appellant noted that a check for $46,156.28 seems to
    have been issued by Mr. Toulouse, as personal representative, to Mr. Toulouse, as
    counsel for the estate. Second, appellant repeated his claim that the attorney’s fees
    were unsupported by accounting or documentation. Third, appellant alleged that a
    $15,000 balance of attorney’s fees had been used as a method of balancing out the
    proposed distribution of estate assets.
    Appellant’s arguments specifically invoke §§ 20-751 and -752 and directly
    address the reasonableness factors outlined in § 20-753 (b) that the trial court must
    consider in its compensation review.16 Specifically, appellant has addressed “the
    reasonable relationship of the compensation to the nature of the work performed,”
    the correctness of “any estimate of such compensation provided to . . . the personal
    representative who is also counsel for the estate,” and the lack of documentation to
    16
    See supra note 13.
    21
    determine “the reasonableness of the time spent.” D.C. Code § 20-753 (b) (1)-(3).
    Appellant’s challenge to the lack of supporting documentation also encompasses
    the remaining two factors. See D.C. Code § 20-753 (b) (4)-(5) (“the nature and
    complexity of the matters involved and the difficulties encountered, and the results
    achieved” and “whether or not all relevant time limitations have been met (or the
    reasons for any delay)”). In addition, appellant presumably complied with the
    requirement of D.C. Code § 20-726 that he “mail a copy of the exception to the
    personal representative[,]” as the personal representatives filed responses to both
    objections.