Christie v. District of Columbia ( 2015 )
[…] evidence, “this court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    government, recognizing the court‟s role as trier of fact in weighing the evidence,
    determining witness credibility, and drawing reasonable inferences from the
    evidence.” Olafisoye v. United States, 
    857 A.2d 1078
    , 1086 (D.C. 2004). When a
    case is tried before the bench, rather than before a jury, we will not disturb the trial
    court‟s findings “„unless it appears that judgment is plainly wrong or without
    evidence to support it.‟” 
    Id.
     (citing 
    D.C. Code § 17-305
    ).
    Mr. Christie was convicted of violating 
    D.C. Code § 50-2206.11
    , which
    holds, “[n]o person shall operate or be in physical control of any vehicle in the
    District . . . [w]hile the person is under the influence of alcohol or any drug or any
    combination thereof.” This court understands the term “under the influence” to
    mean “the point at which a person is appreciably less able, either mentally or
    physically or both, to exercise the clear judgment and steady hand necessary to