IVANA CEROVIC v. DUSKO J. STOJKOV , 2016 D.C. App. LEXIS 52 ( 2016 )
[…] law marriage because Serbia is a civil law jurisdiction Stojkov argued, in addition,
    that Serbian non-marital cohabitation should not be considered a marriage because
    (1) it need not be formally entered into or dissolved like a marriage, but rather is
    terminated “by virtue of factual termination of community life” and (2) there are
    16
    On appeal, Cerovic argues that the trial court erred in not considering
    whether a Serbian non-marital cohabitation should be treated as a domestic
    partnership under District of Columbia law. She relies on D.C. Code § 32-702 (I)
    (2012 Repl.), which provides that “relationships established in accordance with the
    laws of other jurisdictions, other than marriages, that are substantially similar to
    domestic partnerships established by this chapter, as certified by the Mayor, shall
    be recognized as domestic partnerships in the District.” This argument presents an
    issue of first impression with respect to the application of D.C. Code § 32-702 (I)
    to the courts in making a distribution of property under D.C. Code § 16-910. The
    argument was not made to the trial court and we therefore do not address it on
    appeal.