In Johnson, for example, the husband entered into a common law marriage with one woman and subsequently ceremonially married another woman. The court held that the validity of the earlier, common law marriage had to be proven 9 Once an earlier marriage is proven, it renders invalid a later marriage. See D.C. Code § 16-904 (d)(1) (2012 Repl.) (providing that a marriage contract may be annulled “where such marriage was contracted while either of the parties thereto had a former spouse living, unless the former marriage had been lawfully dissolved”); D.C. Code § 46-401.01 (2012 Repl.) (declaring as “prohibited” and “absolutely void ab initio”: “the marriage of any persons either of whom has been previously married and where previous marriage has not been terminated by death or a decree of divorce”); Lee v. Lee,