733 N.W.2d 683, 703 (Iowa 2007) (“Attorneys’ fees incurred in dissolution proceedings are not marital debt.”); Va. Code Ann. § 20-107.3 (5) (defining “marital debt” as “all debt incurred in the joint names of the parties before the date of the last separation of the parties”). In determining the scope of debts to be equitably distributed under § 16-910, we consider the statute as a whole. See
Tippett, 10 A.3d at 1127. The District of Columbia statutory scheme governing actions for separation and divorce sets out different sources of authority and standards for the distribution of property (§ 16- 910); for pendente lite relief, including attorney’s fees (§ 16-911); and for alimony (§ 16-913). Section 16-911 provides: During the pendency of an action for legal separation, divorce, the termination of a domestic partnership pursuant to § 32-702 (d), where one of the domestic partners has filed a petition for relief under this section, or an action by a spouse to declare the marriage null and void, where the nullity is denied by the other spouse, the court may: (1) require the spouse or domestic partner . . . to pay suit money, including counsel fees, to enable such other spouse to conduct the case. The court may enforce any such order by attachment, garnishment, or imprisonment for disobedience. . . . 42 D.C. Code § 16-911 (a) (1) (2015 Supp.).