She relies on D.C. Code § 32-702 (I) (2012 Repl.), which provides that “relationships established in accordance with the laws of other jurisdictions, other than marriages, that are substantially similar to domestic partnerships established by this chapter, as certified by the Mayor, shall be recognized as domestic partnerships in the District.” This argument presents an issue of first impression with respect to the application of D.C. Code § 32-702 (I) to the courts in making a distribution of property under D.C. Code § 16-910. The argument was not made to the trial court and we therefore do not address it on appeal. See Akassy v.