Stojkov’s purchase of the house on his own, however, is not necessarily a rejection of a future life in common, as he testified that he made the purchase expecting they would live there together and knew that Cerovic had appealed the visa denial, an appeal she eventually won. 30 b) Application of D.C. Code § 16-910 to Serbian Non-marital Cohabitation Cerovic contends that the trial court also erred in interpreting D.C. Code § 16-910 as not applying to a Serbian non-marital cohabitation at all because it is not a “marriage.” D.C. Code § 16-910 provides that “[u]pon entry of a final decree of legal separation, annulment, or divorce, or upon the termination of a domestic partnership pursuant to § 32-702 (d),” the trial court shall value and distribute “property and debt accumulated during the marriage or domestic partnership.” D.C. Code § 16-910 (b) (emphasis added).