In Johnson, for example, the husband entered into a common law marriage with one woman and subsequently ceremonially married another woman. The court held that the validity of the earlier, common law marriage had to be proven 9 Once an earlier marriage is proven, it renders invalid a later marriage. See D.C. Code § 16-904 (d)(1) (2012 Repl.) (providing that a marriage contract may be annulled “where such marriage was contracted while either of the parties thereto had a former spouse living, unless the former marriage had been lawfully dissolved”); D.C. Code § 46-401.01 (2012 Repl.) (declaring as “prohibited” and “absolutely void ab initio”: “the marriage of any persons either of whom has been previously married and where previous marriage has not been terminated by death or a decree of divorce”); Lee v. Lee,
201 A.2d 873, 875 (D.C. 1964) (declaring attempted ceremonial marriage void because earlier common law marriage had not been dissolved). 18 by clear and convincing evidence to rebut the presumption that the later, ceremonial marriage was