IN RE EDWARD T. SMITH BRUCE E. GARDNER , 2016 D.C. App. LEXIS 160 ( 2016 )
[…] novo.”).
    For the reasons discussed below, we agree with Mr. Gardner that the
    Superior Court has authority under 
    D.C. Code § 21-2060
     (a) to award him
    compensation for his work in appealing the Superior Court‟s prior denials of his
    petitions for compensation from the Fund for his work as medical guardian of Mr.
    Smith. Accordingly, we reverse that portion of Judge Fisher‟s order denying Mr.
    Gardner‟s petition for compensation for his appeal work, and remand for further
    proceedings.
    II. Analysis
    Section 21-2060 (a), the Guardianship Act‟s compensation provision, states
    in pertinent part that:
    As approved by order of the court, any . . . conservator
    . . . or guardian is entitled to compensation for services
    rendered either in a guardianship proceeding, protective
    proceeding, or in connection with a guardianship or
    protective arrangement.
    8
    
    D.C. Code § 21-2060
     (a). The District argues that under the Guardianship Act,
    “fee-related litigation is not compensable” and that fiduciaries are not entitled to
    fees that do not “provide . . . a benefit” to “a ward or his estate.”7 However, given