Carlos Davis v. United States , 2017 D.C. App. LEXIS 214 ( 2017 )
[…] confined pursuant to an order issued by a court, judge, or commissioner of the
    District of Columbia.” D.C. Code § 22-2601 (a)(1) (2001). However, the Council
    went further and also prohibited an escape from “[t]he lawful custody of an officer
    or employee of the District of Columbia or of the United States.” 
    Id. § 22-2601
    (a)(2). Thus, “[t]he new definition of escape includes all escapes from lawful
    custody, before and after sentencing.” Report on Bill 10-98 at 16.2
    2
    The federal escape statute, see 18 U.S.C. § 751 (2012), expanded in a
    similar fashion. It first applied only to persons who had been “properly committed
    to the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative” or
    “confined in any penal or correctional institution.” Pub. L. No. 218, § 8, 46 Stat.
    327 (1930). Congress later amended the federal statute to prohibit escape by a
    person who was in the “custody of an officer of the United States pursuant to
    lawful arrest.” Pub.