Carlos Davis v. United States , 2017 D.C. App. LEXIS 214 ( 2017 )
[…] McCray v.
    United States, 
    133 A.3d 205
    , 227 (D.C. 2016) (citation omitted).           However,
    appellant also raises an issue of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo.
    District of Columbia v. Reid, 
    104 A.3d 859
    , 866 (D.C. 2014). “At bottom, we are
    4
    called upon to determine the reach of the statute which prohibits [escape].” Wynn
    v. United States, 
    48 A.3d 181
    , 188 (D.C. 2012).1
    A. The Statute
    The section of the District of Columbia Code at issue here is entitled
    “Escape from an Institution or Officer.” D.C. Code § 22-2601 (a) (2016 Supp.). It
    reads in relevant part:
    (a) No person shall escape or attempt to escape from:
    (1) Any penal or correctional institution or facility in
    which that person is confined pursuant to an
    order issued by a court of the District of
    Columbia;
    (2) The lawful custody of an officer or employee of
    the District of Columbia or of the United
    States[;] or
    1
    Citing Noaks v. United States, 
    486 A.2d 1177
    , 1178-79 (D.C. 1985), the
    government asserts that appellant waived his right to our review of the evidence for
    sufficiency when he failed to renew his motion for judgment of acquittal after
    presenting his evidence at trial. However, as we have pointed out, it is Washington
    v. United States, 
    475 A.2d 1127
    , 1128-29 (D.C. 1984), not Noaks, that governs.
    Wheeler v. United States, 
    494 A.2d 170
    , 171-72 (D.C. 1985); see also, e.g., Brown
    v. United States, 
    128 A.3d 1007
    , 1014 & n.6 (D.C. 2015); Sutton v. United States,
    
    988 A.2d 478
    , 482 & n.5 (D.C. 2010). Thus, we review the sufficiency of the
    evidence to support appellant‟s conviction by considering all of the evidence
    presented at trial. 
    Sutton, 988 A.2d at 482
    .
    5
    (3) An institution or facility, whether located in the
    District of Columbia or elsewhere, in which a
    person committed to the Department of Youth
    Rehabilitation Services is placed.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    The scope of this statute has broadened over the eighty-plus
    years since Congress first enacted it in 1932.
    By its terms, the initial version penalized only the escape or attempted
    escape of persons “confined in a penal institution.” Pub.