Carlos Davis v. United States , 2017 D.C. App. LEXIS 214 ( 2017 )
[…] D.C. Council, Report on Bill
    10-98 at 16 (Jan. 26, 1994).      The Council appears to have been particularly
    concerned that under the then-existing version of the statute, “a person sent to a
    halfway house before sentencing is not committed and thus cannot escape.” 
    Id. The Council
    addressed this concern by making it clear that the new statute applied
    to an escape from “[a]ny penal institution or facility in which that person is
    confined pursuant to an order issued by a court, judge, or commissioner of the
    District of Columbia.” D.C. Code § 22-2601 (a)(1) (2001). However, the Council
    went further and also prohibited an escape from “[t]he lawful custody of an officer
    or employee of the District of Columbia or of the United States.” 
    Id. § 22-2601
    (a)(2). Thus, “[t]he new definition of escape includes all escapes from lawful
    custody, before and after sentencing.” Report on Bill 10-98 at 16.2
    2
    The federal escape statute, see 18 U.S.C. § 751 (2012), expanded in a
    similar fashion.