Vizion One, Inc. v. District of Columbia Department of Health Care Finance , 170 A.3d 781 ( 2017 )
[…] of a case.") (citations omitted).
    Based on the record in this case, we firs t conclude that the ALJ erred by
    ruling Vizion One had to file its request for a hearing, in response to the February
    20 letter, no later than March 14. That was error because Vizion One, acting on
    the in formation in the February 20 letter, invoked the adm inistrative process and
    filed a timely submission with DHCF regarding the good cause determination that
    DHCF had not yet made (as revealed by the content of the February 20 letter). The
    applicable federal regulation. 
    42 C.F.R. § 455.23
     (a)(I) clearly stated that a State
    Medicaid agency had to suspend a provider's Medicaid payments after receiving a
    credible allegation of fraud "unless the agency has good cause to not suspend
    payments or to suspend payment in part onl y." See supra note 2. DHCF's own
    24
    internal guidance discussed the process for making the good cause determination
    prior to issuing the suspension letter. However, it was not until its March 26 letter