Vizion One, Inc. v. District of Columbia Department of Health Care Finance , 170 A.3d 781 ( 2017 )
[…] payments were suspended, effective February 20, 2014. DHCF stated that "[i]n
    1
    It was later revealed that two Vizion One employees had been arrested and
    indicted. One allegedly had coached Medicaid beneficiaries how to falsely qualify
    for personal care services that Medicaid reimbursed, and both employees allegedly
    had paid Medicaid beneficiaries to sign timesheets, or to allow their names to be
    signed even though no personal care services had been provided to these Medicaid
    beneficiaries.
    2
    
    42 C.F.R. § 455.23
     (a)( 1) (2012) provides:
    (a) Basis for suspension. ( l) The State Medicaid agency
    must suspend all Medicaid payments to a provider
    after the agency determines there is a credible
    allegation of fraud for which an investigation is
    pending under the Medicaid program against an
    indi vidual or entity unless the agency has good cause
    to not suspend payments or to suspend payment only
    in part.
    4
    addition to [its] right to request administrative review by DHCF, [Vizion One]
    ha[d] the right to appeal [the suspension] decision by filing a written request wi th
    (OAH] .... for a hearing before an [ALJ] within fifteen ( 15) calendar days of