In re Prosecution of Clinton Perrow , 172 A.3d 894 ( 2017 )
[…] 23-101 (a)-(b).   Although the D.C. Council is authorized to enact legislation
    creating new criminal offenses, such as the voyeurism offense, the D.C. Council is
    precluded by Congress from “[e]nact[ing] any act or regulation . . . relating to the
    duties or powers of the United States Attorney.” D.C. Code § 1-206.02 (a)(8).
    Accordingly, section (g) of the voyeurism statute is invalid. We therefore remand
    this case to the Superior Court for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    So ordered.
    Appendix
    The District‟s voyeurism statute, D.C. Code § 22-3531, states in full:
    (a) For the purposes of this section, the term:
    (1) “Electronic device” means any electronic, mechanical, or digital
    equipment that captures visual or aural images, including cameras,
    computers, tape recorders, video recorders, and cellular telephones.
    18
    (2) “Private area” means the naked or undergarment-clad genitals,