In re Prosecution of Clinton Perrow , 172 A.3d 894 ( 2017 )
[…] disorderly conduct statute to expressly criminalize “Peeping Tom” behavior under
    D.C. Code § 22-1321 (f) and to provide for OAG prosecution of the offense. See,
    e.g., In re 
    Hall, supra
    , 31 A.3d at 454-55 (concluding that OAG is the appropriate
    prosecuting authority for the crimes of possession of firearms and ammunition
    because the current statutes are “direct descendants of police regulations that
    similarly prohibited the possession of unregistered firearms and the unlawful
    possession of ammunition” that OAG formerly prosecuted).
    14
    D.C. Code § 22-1321 (f) (“It is not necessary that the dwelling be occupied at the
    time the person looks into the window or other opening.”). Instead, the “Peeping
    Tom” variety of disorderly conduct simply criminalizes the act of “look[ing] into
    the window or other opening . . . in which an occupant would have a reasonable
    expectation of privacy.” 
    Id. It does
    not particularly matter what the defendant
    intended to view. Voyeurism, on the other hand, requires the government to
    demonstrate that the defendant specifically intended to observe, record, or