In re Prosecution of Clinton Perrow , 172 A.3d 894 ( 2017 )
[…] where the maximum punishment is a fine only, or
    imprisonment not exceeding one year, shall be conducted
    in the name of the District of Columbia by the
    Corporation Counsel for the District of Columbia or his
    assistants [now-OAG], except as otherwise provided in
    such ordinance, regulation, or statute, or in this section.
    7
    Additionally, Congress designated OAG as the prosecuting authority for
    violations of D.C. Code § 22-1321 (2012 Repl.), “relating to disorderly conduct,”
    and violations of D.C. Code § 22-1312 (2012 Repl.), “relating to lewd, indecent, or
    obscene acts[.]” D.C. Code § 23-101 (b). However, Congress reserved “[a]ll other
    criminal prosecutions” in the District of Columbia to be “conducted in the name of
    the United States by the United States [A]ttorney for the District of Columbia or
    his assistants, except as otherwise provided by law.” 
    Id. § (c).
    In In re Crawley, 
    978 A.2d 608
    , 609 (D.C. 2009), this court clarified that the
    language “except as otherwise provided by law” under D.C. Code § 23-101 (c)
    does not give the D.C. Council authority to bypass Congress and designate OAG as