In re Prosecution of Clinton Perrow , 172 A.3d 894 ( 2017 )
[…] crimes and punishments . . . .” 
    Id. The voyeurism
    statute is general in its subject-
    matter and found in the chapter of the D.C. Code designated for criminal offenses.
    But see In re W.M., 
    851 A.2d 431
    , 442 (D.C. 2004) (noting that the location of a
    statutory provision within the Code, in and of itself, is not dispositive on whether a
    provision is classified as civil or criminal in nature). Further, while OAG is also
    authorized to prosecute “penal statutes in the nature of police or municipal
    regulations” under D.C. Code § 23-101 (a) (emphasis added), this category of
    offenses is not relevant here. The law proscribing voyeurism is not in the nature of
    a regulation for the reasons stated earlier. Second, OAG is only authorized to
    prosecute such penal statutes “where the maximum punishment is a fine only, or
    imprisonment not exceeding one year . . . .” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    The maximum
    penalty for misdemeanor voyeurism is a fine and imprisonment of not more than
    one year. See D.C. Code 22-3531 (f)(1).
    17
    III.    Conclusion
    The D.C. Council lacked authority under the Home Rule Act to designate