In re Johnny Taylor and Brandon Byrd ( 2020 )
[…] findings that the governmental interest in bringing the defendant to competency
    23
    
    Id. at 179
    .
    24
    See 
    id. at 180-81
    .
    12
    outweighs the defendant’s interest in refusing the medication. 25 The Judiciary
    Committee report on the statute explains that, “[t]his requirement is based on the
    Supreme Court’s decision in Sell. . . . Subsection (b) lists the factors enumerated in
    Sell that the court should find in weighing the two interests.” 26
    Subsection (a) of § 24-531.09 goes on to state that “[f]or any other purpose,
    the defendant may be administered medication without his or her consent consistent
    with [D.C. Code] § 7-1231.08, and the regulations promulgated thereunder.” 27
    25
    Specifically, subsection (b) states that the court may order the involuntary
    administration of medication for the sole purpose of rendering the defendant
    competent only if it “determines that the government’s interest in bringing the