Sessoms-Deloatch v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] file an application to appeal a “denial, revocation, or suspension” of motor vehicle
    registration).
    10
    filed . . . within such time as” prescribed by court rule. No matter, we held, because
    that statutory prescription evinces “no position on issues of timeliness and delegates
    all decisions about timeliness to our court.” Mathis, 124 A.3d at 1103. The same is
    true here, as the relevant statutory prescription leaves it to us to determine the
    deadlines for noting appeals, if we see fit to impose any deadlines at all. See 
    D.C. Code § 17-307
    (a) (2012 Repl.) (“[T]he time during which an appeal may be taken
    . . . may be fixed by rules of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.”) (emphasis
    added).7
    The inescapable conclusion is that the jurisprudential basis for Frain and
    McKnight has been substantially undermined by a swath of intervening Supreme
    Court precedents, headlined by Kontrick and Hamer, which demonstrate why Rule
    7