Office of Risk Management v. Jordan ( 2020 )
[…] because Ms. Jordan’s claim is precluded under all of them.
    We turn first to the language of § 1-623.07.       See, e.g., Howard Univ.
    Hosp./Prop. & Cas. Guarantee Fund v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t Servs.,
    
    952 A.2d 168
    , 174 (D.C. 2008) (“Our inquiry regarding the meaning of the workers’
    compensation statute must begin, as always, with its language.”). We conclude that
    the language of § 1-623.07 plainly forecloses Ms. Jordan’s claim.
    6
    Ms. Jordan does not argue in this court that her disability is covered by any of
    the provisions in § 1-623.07(c) listing specific body parts. Nor does she argue that
    her disability is covered by the catch-all provision, § 1-623.07(c)(22) (“loss or loss
    of use of any other important external or internal organ of the body”); see also 
    D.C. Code § 1-623.01
    (16) (for purposes of § 1-623.07, “organ” excludes brain). We
    therefore need not address those issues. Rather, Ms. Jordan argues that she is entitled
    to compensation under § 1-623.07 even if her disability does not fall within the
    schedule of items listed in subsection (c) of that provision. In other words, Ms.
    Jordan contends that the list in subsection (c) is not exhaustive. We disagree.
    It is true, as Ms. Jordan points out, that § 1-623.07(a) speaks generally of
    compensation for “the loss, or loss of use, of a member or function of the body.”
    But that general language is qualified by following language providing that such
    compensation will be awarded “as provided by the schedule in” § 1-623.07(c). 
    D.C. Code § 1-623.07
    (a).     As previously noted, § 1-623.07(c) lays out a detailed