Office of Risk Management v. Jordan ( 2020 )
[…] attributable to the injuries. See 
    D.C. Code § 32-150
     (3)(V).”) (internal quotation
    marks omitted); Dent v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t Servs., 
    158 A.3d 886
    ,
    9
    894 (D.C. 2017) (Under the WCA, “[a] schedule award is for injuries to parts of the
    body listed in the statute”; “[a] non-schedule award involves compensation for
    disability to a part of the body not specified in the schedule award list and is
    calculated by reference to the employee’s actual wage loss . . . .”).
    Similarly, the Federal Employees’ Compensation Act (FECA), 
    5 U.S.C. § 8101
     et seq. (2018), provides for schedule awards in language that is virtually
    identical to that of § 1-623.07(a) and (c). See 
    5 U.S.C. § 8107
    (a) (employee with
    “permanent disability involving the loss, or loss of use, of a member or function of
    the body” is entitled to compensation “as provided by the schedule in [
    5 U.S.C. § 8107
    (c)]”), (c) (schedule listing body parts and corresponding amount of award).
    Federal authorities have consistently concluded that FECA’s schedule of body parts
    is exhaustive. See, e.g., Hefner v.