Office of Risk Management v. Jordan ( 2020 )
[…] Ms. Jordan returned to work in September 2016, and her temporary wage-loss
    benefits therefore ended. A few months later, she was evaluated by Dr. Cynthia
    Lewis, who performed a psychiatric examination. Dr. Lewis diagnosed Ms. Jordan
    as having post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), which Dr. Lewis concluded was
    directly related to Ms. Jordan’s injury and caused a 6% permanent impairment to
    Ms. Jordan’s “whole person.”
    3
    Based on Dr. Lewis’s diagnosis, Ms. Jordan sought an award of permanent
    partial disability benefits under 
    D.C. Code § 1-623.07
     (2016 Repl.), which provides
    compensation to public-sector employees for work-related “permanent disability
    involving the loss, or loss of use, of a member or function of the body.” 
    D.C. Code § 1-623.07
    (a). The amount of that compensation is set at two-thirds of the claimant’s
    monthly pay, 
    id.,
     and compensation is provided for a period of weeks that depends
    on the part of the body involved, 
    D.C. Code § 1-623.07
    (c).