Holmes, Jr. v. DC Department of Housing & Community Development and 1516 & 1520 Holobrook Street NE Tenants Association, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] In December 2016, while the association’s petition for reconsideration was
    pending with DHCD, Mr. Holmes attempted to evict the remaining tenants by
    issuing notices to vacate the property. Mr. Holmes nowhere acknowledged in the
    notices to vacate his 2014 contract to sell the property to C.A. Harrison or C.A.
    Harrison’s lawsuit, see supra note 1, in which C.A. Harrison sought enforcement
    of that contract as a remedy (or an award of money damages).            Instead, Mr.
    Holmes certified that he was providing notices to vacate pursuant to 
    D.C. Code § 42-3505.01
    (i)(1) (authorizing a housing provider to “recover possession of a
    rental unit for the immediate purpose of discontinuing the housing use and
    occupancy of the rental unit” if requisite notice is provided)—not 
    D.C. Code § 42
    -
    3505.01(e) (authorizing a housing provider to “recover possession of a rental unit
    where the housing provider has in good faith contracted in writing to sell the rental