Holmes, Jr. v. DC Department of Housing & Community Development and 1516 & 1520 Holobrook Street NE Tenants Association, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] offer of sale, an owner must employ different pricing mechanisms and incorporate
    different information. If prompted by a contract with a third party to sell a housing
    accommodation of five or more units, the owner must inform the tenants of the
    third-party offer, make a copy of the third-party offer available, 
    D.C. Code § 42
    -
    3404.03(3), and extend an offer to sell the property to the tenants at “a price and
    17
    other material terms that are at least as favorable as those accepted by” the
    prospective third-party purchaser. 
    D.C. Code § 42-3404.02
    (a-2)(1)(B)(i); see also
    
    D.C. Code § 42-3404.05
    (a)(1).9 But if an owner wishes to discontinue use of the
    property as a housing accommodation, “[t]he sales price contained in the offer of
    sale shall be less than or equal to a price and other material terms comparable to
    that at which a willing seller and a willing buyer would sell and purchase the
    housing accommodation, or the appraised value of the housing accommodation as
    determined by this subsection.” 
    D.C. Code § 42-3404.02
    (a-1)(1); see also 
    D.C. Code § 42-3404.02
    (a-2)(1)(B)(ii).     Additionally, the conditions upon which a
    TOPA offer of sale potentially expires are different if the offer was prompted by