Holdings v. DC ABC Board ( 2020 )
[…] Rumors’ employees and patrons or to the initiation of violence by employees against
    patrons.”
    Id. at 495.
    For the reasons we have explained, the Board reasonably
    concluded that there was such evidence in the present case.
    Third, Bliss appears to suggest that some of the circumstances relied upon by
    the Board -- such as Bliss’s failure to respond appropriately after the assault -- could
    not have caused the assault. That suggestion raises a potentially interesting issue of
    statutory interpretation. Section 25-823(b) requires that the licensee have “engaged
    in a method of operation that is conducive to unlawful or disorderly conduct,” but it
    does not expressly state that the licensee’s method of operation must have caused or
    contributed to the assault at issue. We need not decide whether such a connection is
    required. Although it is not clear to us from the decision in this case whether the