Holdings v. DC ABC Board ( 2020 )
[…] We hold that the Board reasonably determined that a violation
    of § 25-823(a)(2) does not require proof of a continuous course of conduct by the
    licensee.
    We turn first to the language of § 25-823. In re Settles, 
    218 A.3d 235
    , 238
    (D.C. 2019) (“The first step in construing a statute is to read the language of the
    statute and construe its words according to their ordinary sense and plain meaning.”)
    9
    (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 25-823(a)(2) does not explicitly require
    a continuous course of conduct. To the contrary, the text of § 25-823(b) points in
    the opposite direction, stating that a single incident of assault can suffice. Section
    25-823(b) does require that the licensee have “engaged in a method of operation that
    is conducive to unlawful or disorderly conduct,” but the Board could reasonably
    conclude that the latter requirement does not mean that the licensee’s method of
    operation must have been “continuous” and “continued over time.” In fact, our cases
    interpreting § 25-823 have explicitly distinguished between continuous courses of