Holdings v. DC ABC Board ( 2020 )
[…] First, Bliss argues that the Board incorrectly stated that the assault by itself
    sufficed to establish a method of operation within the meaning of § 25-823(a)(2).
    We need not (and do not) express a view on that statement, however, because the
    Board’s finding of a violation in this case rested also on the additional circumstances
    that we have already discussed.
    Second, Bliss suggests that the Board’s determination of a violation in this
    case is inconsistent with this court’s decision in 
    Rumors, 56 A.3d at 492-95
    . We
    disagree. Rumors was interpreting § 25-823 before the 2015 addition of § 23-
    823(b), which explicitly states that a single incident of assault can suffice if the
    licensee “engaged in a method of operation that is conducive to unlawful or
    disorderly conduct.” Even assuming, however, that the result in Rumors would be
    unaffected by the addition of § 25-823(b), Rumors is distinguishable. Rumors
    involved what the court described as two isolated incidents of assault by 
    employees. 56 A.3d at 494