Cunningham v. District of Columbia ( 2020 )
[…] Appellant filed a timely appeal.
    II. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
    “Subject matter jurisdiction concerns the court’s authority to adjudicate the
    type of controversy presented by the case under consideration.” In re J.W., 
    837 A.2d 40
    , 44 (D.C. 2003) (quoting In re R.L., 
    590 A.2d 123
    , 128 (D.C. 1991)).
    “Like all questions of law, [this court] review[s] questions concerning the trial
    court’s jurisdiction de novo.”
    Id. Appellant’s jurisdictional attack
    rests on two arguments. First, he cites D.C.
    Code § 11-923(b)(1) (2012 Repl.), which states that “the Superior Court has
    jurisdiction of any criminal case under any law applicable exclusively to the
    District of Columbia.” Appellant claims that this court has interpreted D.C. Code
    § 11-923(b)(1) to “limit [the Superior Court’s] jurisdiction to criminal violations
    taking place within the boundaries of the District.”
    Second, appellant claims that the Superior Court’s adjudication of his case