Hawk v. D.C. DOES ( 2021 )
[…] During the slow months, many union carpenters, including Mr. Hawk, collect
    unemployment benefits. Mr. Hawk testified that he had earned approximately
    $55,000 in the twelve months preceding his injury, but he presented pay stubs
    reflecting that he had earned only $18,634.19 in the twenty-six weeks preceding his
    injury.
    Mr. Hawk argued to the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) that his average
    weekly wage should be calculated as $1,663.76. To get that figure, Mr. Hawk relied
    on the amount he was paid by Brede during the week before his injury. See 
    D.C. Code § 32-1511
    (a)(6) (2019 Repl.) (where claimant “has not worked in this
    employment during substantially the whole of the period,” average weekly wage is
    4
    five times average daily wage that similarly situated employee working in same or
    similar employment “shall have earned in the employment during the days when so
    employed”).
    Brede argued to the ALJ that Mr. Hawk’s approach would result in a windfall,