Hawk v. D.C. DOES ( 2021 )
[…] journeyman carpenter would not be able to obtain full-time work for an extended
    period, there was at least some work available for some journeyman carpenters at all
    times during the year. We do not understand that factual premise to be disputed.
    From that premise, Mr. Hawk argues that § 32-1511(a)(4) required that his average
    weekly wage be calculated as though he had worked full time for Brede for the
    twenty-six weeks preceding his injury. In making that argument, Mr. Hawk relies
    on the following highlighted language in § 32-1511(a)(4): the average weekly wage
    is calculated as “the amount the employee would have earned had the employee been
    employed by the employer for the full 26 calendar weeks immediately preceding the
    injury and had worked, when work was available to other employees, in a similar
    occupation.”    Both the ALJ and CRB construed this language to permit
    9
    consideration of the seasonal or sporadic nature of Mr. Hawk’s work as a
    journeyman carpenter. We conclude that this interpretation is reasonable.
    In isolation, the statutory language at issue is ambiguous.