Keith Wicks v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] ballpark” was “public space to [his] awareness.”
    Crediting Officer Clarke’s testimony, the trial court found “the evidence
    established beyond a reasonable doubt that Mr. Wicks crossed the sidewalk and
    approached the will call window,” and thus that he had “entered unlawfully onto the
    private property of the Washington Nationals” and committed the crime of unlawful
    entry.
    II. Analysis
    Mr. Wicks argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction
    for unlawful entry under 
    D.C. Code § 22-3302
    (a)(1) (making it a crime for “[a]ny
    person . . . without lawful authority [to] enter, or attempt to enter, any private
    dwelling, building, or other property, or part of such dwelling, building, or other
    property, against the will of the lawful occupant or of the person lawfully in charge
    thereof”).
    8
    “We review challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence de novo . . . .”
    Foster v. United States, 
    218 A.3d 1142
    , 1144 (D.C. 2019). In so doing, we
    “consider[] all the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, . . . according