George Laniyan v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] failure to appear was willful. He claims, more specifically, that he presented
    sufficient evidence at trial to negate, as a matter of law, the statutory inference of
    willfulness relied upon by the trial court. We disagree.
    “To establish willfulness in a bail jumping case,” the government need not
    prove that the defendant had an evil or corrupt intent, but rather “that the defendant’s
    failure to appear in court when requested was knowing, intentional, and deliberate,
    rather than inadvertent or accidental.” 4 D.C. Code § 23-1327(b) instructs that “[a]ny
    failure to appear after notice of the appearance date shall be prima facie evidence
    that such failure to appear is wilful [sic].” In the face of a Fifth Amendment due
    process challenge, we interpreted that statutory provision as permitting, but not
    requiring, the fact finder to infer that a defendant’s failure to appear was willful in
    3
    Trice v. United States, 
    525 A.2d 176